Schedule of NATO Secretary General’s Visit to Georgia
NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen is paying a working visit to Georgia as of last evening on September 30, 2010. The State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration, Vice Premier George Baramidze met him at Tbilisi international airport.
The NATO Secretary General will start his meetings on October 1 and will visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs first. After meeting Grigol Vashadze he will visit the Ministry of Defense, where he plans to deliver a speech. Meetings with the Chairman of Parliament David Bakradze and the Prime Minister Nick Gilauri are on the agenda afterwards. Later on that day Anders Fogh Rasmussen will open NATO Liaison Office together with George Baramidze.
A tete-a-tete meeting and a joint press conference of the President of Georgia and NATO Secretary General are planned at President's Palace. Anders Fogh Rasmussen will depart from Georgia later the same day. (Interpressnews)
Privatization Plan Fulfilled By 49 Percent
Funds given to Georgia's state budget from the privatization of state objects amounted to GEL 83.5 million - 49 percent of the target for 2010.
Prime-News was informed about it at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
Due to the plan, GEL 170 million will enter in the budget from the privatization process.
In the near future, 34 percent (GEL 58.4 million) of the budget will be funded from the objects already sold and before the end of the year the government will aim to raise a further GEL 30 million.
In order to carry out the privatization plan for 2010 the ministry should provide 17% of the planned amount.
From August 23, special banners were hanged out on the privatization objects in order to spread comprehensive information about the objects to be privatized and to make this process more transparent. (Prime-News)
Police Officer Detained For Machinations
A border police employee has been detained by the General Inspection on suspicion of money extortion.
Officers of the General Inspection of the Ministry of Internal Affairs have detained captain-lieutenant Temur Tsulukidze, the employee of the Coast Guard of Border Police on suspicion of money extortion.
The detained police officer has allegedly extorted 21 000 USD and 1500 GEL from family members of a prisoner, convicted for a grave crime and promised them to include the convicted person in the list of persons to be pardoned.
Temur Tsulukidze has admitted to the crime. The investigation is in progress due to the third point of No 180 article of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which stipulates a punishment of up to 10 years of imprisonment. (Prime-News)
17 Kgs Silver Jewelry Withdrawn At Tbilisi Airport
Law-enforcement officials confiscated 17 kilograms of silver jewellery as a result of a special operation, carried out at Tbilisi international airport,.
Head of Ltd. ”Dico 2007" Zurab Katamadze, who imported silver jewellery from Turkey to Georgia without appropriate documents, has been detained.
Katamadze formally entered into the declaration only for part of the imported silver jewellery. (Prime-News)
USAID To Be Guarantee Of Loans Issued By Georgian "Bazisbank"
A cooperation agreement has been signed between the Georgian "Bazisbank" and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).
The cooperation agreement has been signed between the Georgian "Bazisbank" and USAID, aimed at issuing credits to the development of small and medium business.
Prime-News was informed about it from "Bazisbank”.
USAID will provide 50 percent of guarantees amounting to US$ 6 million due to the loans, issued by "Bazisbank” for small and medium businesses.
The guarantee period is four years, 35 percent of it will be provided for projects, aimed at developing of agriculture.
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development is an owner of 15% of "Bazisbank” shares. (Prime-News)