CEC presented OSCE/ODIHR report
Akhali Taoba writes that the Central Election Commission presented the OSCE/ODIHR final report and recommendations on September 30. The OSCE/ODIHR election observation mission published the report as a result of observing local government elections held on May 302010.
The report evaluates the actions taken by the election administration as positive and a forward step towards improving the election environment. “The municipal elections marked clear progress towards meeting OSCE commitments and other international standards for democratic elections. The election administration managed these elections in a professional, transparent and inclusive manner”- declares the report. The CEC chairperson also presented recommendations, expressed by the observation mission in order to improve the electoral process in the country.
The OSCE/ODIHR observation mission actively cooperated with the CEC. The mission observed the preparation process for the elections, Election Day and the post-election period, which included summarising the election results and examining election complaints.
After discussing the report, the CEC presented a documentary film that was created during the period of this year's local elections. Three months activities carried out by the election administration are reflected in the film. The main goal of the film is to provide voters with detailed, internal information concerning the preparation process for elections, activities implemented by the different groups of the election administration and what types of activities should be carried out by the employees of election administration for conducting elections properly to enable the voter to vote.
“The CEC will take into account all the recommendations of the OSCE. This report is very important for Georgia’s democratic development. As the report says May 30 local government elections showed progress in terms of how they were held and the fulfilment of international standards, although there were some gaps,” CEC Chairman Zurab Kharatishvili said.
Representatives of political parties, diplomatic corps and local and international organisations observing the local government elections 2010 attended the presentation and participated in discussions.
Alasania founded regional organisation in Gori
Akhali Taoba writes that on September 30, leader of Our Georgia-Free Democrats Irakli Alasania founded a regional office in Gori. Alasania stated at the office presentation his party is actively preparing for parliamentary elections and they are working on strengthening party structure in the regions.
After the presentation, Alasania visited Nikozi village, just few kilometres from Tskhinvali where he met local people. After visiting Nikozi, Alasania suggested President Saakashvili visit Georgian villages instead of travelling abroad and introduce locals’ problems here.