‘Computer for Everyone’ Programme begins
Under the initiative of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, a pilot programme of the project ‘Computers for Everyone’ will be launched from October 11, 24 hours reports.
The project is designed to give all social groups of society the opportunity to buy a personal computer or notebook at a special price. The cost of these computers will be 1-4 GEL per day on a 2-year loan.
The project is being carried out by Intel Corporation together with the MES. Partners of the project in Georgia are the companies Alta, Algorithm and TaoPrivatBank.
“Making computers accessible for youngsters, students, as well as professors and teachers in the century of technology is very important. Increasing the use of computers will positively affect the quality of education as well as support economic development. The project has been successfully implemented in different countries around the world and it will be successfully implemented in Georgia as well” – noted First Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Koka Sepherteladze at a briefing held in Radisson Blu Iveria.
Intel Expert and consultant in state projects, Robert Fogel came to Georgia for the presentation of the project.
Under the Computers for Everyone programme, one can find computers and notebooks in the stores of Alta and Algorithm in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi. The pilot project will be launched on October 11, while the programme will start officially on October 22.
New Opposition Political Association
A new opposition political association has been established in Georgia, 24 hours writes.
The presentation of the new Georgian opposition political union will be held on October 11.
The new union will be headed by the former Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Okruashvili, former Public Defender of Georgia Sozar Subari, the leader of public movement ‘Protect Georgia’, Levan Gachechiladze, the member of the movement Koka Guntsadze, the former ambassador to Russia and the founder of one of the country's leading TV station ‘Rustavi-2’ Erosi Kitsmarishvili.
The leaders of the new association will make a statement about their political plans at the presentation.
On October 6 former defense minister of Georgia, Irakli Okruashvili resigned from For United Georgia’ - the opposition party he founded.