Yet another Opposition Party for Georgia
The new opposition coalition, which has supposedly been formed by former Defence Minister of Georgia, Irakli Okruashvili, Leader of Defence Georgia, Levan Gachechiladze, former Ombudsman, Sozar Subari, and opposition member Koka Guntsadze, will be officially presented on October 12, according to a statement made by Guntsadze on October 10. Meanwhile the various opposition factions have been active in different areas.
“A new opposition coalition will be presented to the society on October 12, at the Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel, when we will introduce our plans and intentions to the Georgian people as well as announce the name of the party, “Guntsadze said.
Leader of the Democratic Movement, United Georgia, Nino Burjanadze, has not ruled out her invitation to join the new coalition, saying that until the present authority is removed all anti-Saakashvili forces are acceptable to her. “All forces that are against the present regime and that are for the essential sovereignty and the interests of the country are acceptable to us. Other criteria will be revealed when the present authorities have changed,” Burjanadze stated, once again stressing the importance of the Representative Public Assembly. “It is a very important idea. Statements that my involvement in the Assembly is preventing other opposition factions from participating are incorrect. First of all I do not think that I am an obstacle, since when the opposition stood together during the street rallies, I was among them and secondly, the opposition should choose what is more important: saving the country or not wanting to stand with someone,” Burjanadze said.
People’s party and the Conservatives have already expressed a wish to collaborate with the new coalition, while other opposition parties have not yet given their final decisions. Movement for a Fair Georgia is among those who have confirmed negotiations with the new party representatives however it has not yet been announced what they plan concerning the coalition. What is definite about Movement for a Fair Georgia is that the Russian negotiations remain the most important issue for their leader, Zurab Noghaideli, as he will soon be leaving for Moscow, also that a spy has been discovered among the party. “During the local government elections we realised that there was a spy from the interior minister within us. We found out who he is – he is Vladimer Bozhadze, who was recently given a highly paid position in the private sector, by Mikheil Saakashvili, read the party statement.
Bozhadze, in response to the accusation, called the statement nonsense, saying “This is absurd and nonsense. I have been with the Movement member for 2 years and have they only just discovered that I was a government spy? I left the party three months ago and I have no contact with them.”
Analyst, Gia Khukhashvili told The Messenger, “I have frequently mentioned that any unification based on negative principles will not be successful and I will repeat this one more time. I think that while it will be difficult for the new coalition to gain the public’s trust, they have some chance. However, if Noghaideli joins them, I can say directly that they will not achieve anything. As for the activities of the Movement for a Fair Georgia, I think that Noghaideli must also share in the responsibility for what is happening in the country at the present moment.”