‘Vasili’, a dry cargo ship carrying metal from Odessa to Georgia sank near Kerch, 24 hours reports.
The accident happened on the night of October 10 near the Kerch peninsula in Ukraine, the reason is not yet known.
The Press Service of the Ukrainian Ministry of Emergency reported on that 9 members of the crew – 1 Ukrainian and 8 Russians – were rescued. There were 12 people aboard the ship – the other 3 are still missing.
The Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has no information regarding the sinking of the ship.
Georgia and Austria to hold political talks
Political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of Georgia and Austria will be held on October 14 in Tbilisi, stated Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze at a briefing of October 11 - 24 hours writes.
“Until recently, Austria has not belonged to those states which Georgia had a particularly close relationship with. Our relationship was positive, but not particularly intense. Austria has great potential for political support of Georgia and relations have become more active recently,” said Kalandadze.
She noted that the representative delegation of the Austrian Foreign Ministry would come to Tbilisi for the next round of political consultations on October 14.
“The meetings will be held mostly at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, where all issues interesting for the Georgian side will be discussed,” said the deputy minister.
Austria’s Foreign Minister paid a two-day official visit to Georgia in May this year.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Austria were established in January 1993.
Austria supports Georgia’s territorial integrity and its integration into the EU and Euro-Atlantic structures.