Opposition says No to protest rallies
Rezonansi writes that according to Georgian political analysts this autumn will pass quietly without political instability, if the authorities do not make any serious errors. Opposition parties have no plans to hold protest rallies in the near future. Even though protest actions are part of everyday life for several opposition forces, as of yet no large scale action is anticipated. Some of the opposition who decided to hold dialogue with the authorities on the elections code say that they will think about rallies if the authorities will continue this working process endlessly.
Another opposition group is largely occupied with internal affairs of their political parties, but if any opposition party decides to start rallies they are ready to join it.
Analysts doubt that people will follow the opposition leaders if they start protest actions, as they think that currently there is no serious mood for protest in society.
Georgia will agree to WTO entry for Russia – conditionally
Georgia will support Russia’s entry to the World Trade Organization (WTO) if Moscow signs an agreement with Tbilisi on the joint control of a border, the Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia, Giga Bokeria stated in an interview with the agency Reuters. - 24 hours writes.
“One of the fundamental principles of the WTO is transparency of borders. Currently there is no transparency at the Georgian-Russian border”, - stated Bokeria.
Reuters reports a representative of the Russian side called this demand absurd. According to the Deputy Foreign Minister of Russia, Grigori Karasin, Georgia’s demand is inadequate for the changed reality of the region.
New Chair in Georgian Language and Literature at Yerevan State University
A Chair in Georgian Language and Literature has been founded at Yerevan State University of Foreign Languages, 24 hours reports.
Prime-News was told at the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia that the ceremony was attended by the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dmitri Shashkin and his Armenian colleague Armen Ashotyan.
Acting rector of the I. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Alexander Kvitashvili presented the Armenian University with relevant textbooks and literature.