Tbilisi to abolish visa regime with Iran
The Georgian Foreign Ministry has already completed the development of a legal document, related to ceasing the visa regime between Georgia and Iran, according to a statement made by the Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze at a press briefing on October 18.
“The work on the document on canceling the visa regime between Georgia and Iran has already been already completed. We are ready to sign the document and are expecting an official visit by the Foreign Minister of Iran in order to sign an appropriate agreement,” said Nino Kalandadze.
According to the minister, at this stage the exact date of the Iranian Foreign Minister’s visit to Georgia is unknown.
“The visit was planned several times, but was postponed for objective reasons,” noted Kalandadze.
The Iranian Foreign Ministry’s official representative Ramin Mehmanparast visited Tbilisi in May this year.
Following the talks Kalandadze said that Georgia's arrangement with Iran is not directed against the interests of other countries and will not affect relations with strategic partners.
According to her Georgia has friendly relations with all countries which observe its interests, support the independence and sovereignty and recognise the territorial integrity of the country.
NATO Days in Georgia
NATO days began in Georgia on October 18 and will last till October 23. The opening was held at Signaghi state museum and will finish on October 23 with a concert at the Akaki Tsereteli University in Kutaisi.
During the NATO days, meetings will be held in cities and regions of Georgia, as well as at schools and universities.
NATO public diplomacy division representatives and NATO member states’ ambassadors will pay an official visit to Tbilisi.
The days are being organised by NATO news office and the State Ministry for Euro-Atlantic integration.
Chechens welcome visa-free regime
Citizens of the Federal Republic of Chechnya have welcomed the decision of the government of Georgia to lift the visa regime for residents of the North Caucasus.
The internet magazine Kavkazski Uzel questioned Chechen residents of the Russian Federation regarding the decree of Georgian president; however, they are afraid that the Russian government will toughen measures for its citizens wishing to travel to Georgia.
A member of one of the Chechen NGOs says that the decision of the Georgian government has irked the Kremlin, and may result in undesirable consequences for the residents of the North Caucasian republics.
Nogaideli in Meetings in Europe
Former Prime Minister of Georgia and leader of “Movement for a Fair Georgia” Zurab Noghaideli is holding meetings in European countries, according to a party spokesperson, Nino Javakhishvili.
“Nogaideli is holding business meetings in Europe after visiting Russia. During his eighth visit to Moscow he held meetings with representatives of the Georgian, Abkhazian and Ossetian diaspora, as well as with the leadership of the party 'United Russia',” Javakhishili said.
Nogaideli will make a statement on the details of his visit to Moscow and Europe after returning to Georgia.
The Georgian opposition leader has managed to establish relations with the representatives of Russia against the background of broken diplomatic ties between Tbilisi and Moscow that followed the 2008 Russian-Georgian August war and Russia’s recognition of the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
The former Prime Minister of Georgia has visited Moscow repeatedly over the past few months and held meeting with Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin. His actions were criticised by the ruling party as well as by a number of opposition factions.
Four Georgian citizens deported from Turkey
Four citizens of Georgia, who were arrested in Turkey two days ago, have already been deported. The organised crime gang was arrested in the city of Trabzon. Local media is reporting that members of the gang were arrested on the charge of sexual exploitation of Georgian and Armenian citizens.
Armenian citizen Goar Kirakosian headed the gang. She was wanted by the Armenian police for trafficking. Local police have also arrested a Turkish police officer, who assisted the criminals in the abuse.