Visa regime between Georgia and EU to be simplified
The visa regime between Georgia and the European Union will be simplified, Rezonansi writes.
Deputy Foreign Minister of Georgia Nino Kalandadze stated about it at a briefing held on October 18. An agreement on simplification of the visa regime between Georgia and the EU will be signed at the end of the current year.
Negotiations on the visa regime simplification are actively continuing and will be concluded by the end of the year. Analyst Vasil Chkoidze says that the price for visas will be decreased and for the next stage it is planned to decrease the number of documents required for obtaining a visa.
Georgian Diaspora to have honorary representatives
The administration of the State Minister for Diaspora Affairs announced a competition for honorary representatives of Georgian Diasporas abroad. State Minister Papuna Davitaia announced the terms of the competition to media, 24 Hours reports.
He said the competition would be open until November 1, 2010 and any person living abroad is able to enter.
The honorary representatives of Georgian Diasporas abroad will be in charge of work for enhancing relations between the Diaspora and the Government of Georgia, for supporting Diaspora activities and the protection of Georgian Diaspora abroad.
The project is intended for enthusiasts, who will not be paid. The competition will be held among the Georgian Diaspora in ten cities of seven countries: Spain (Madrid and Barcelona); Belgium (Brussels and Antwerpen); Austria (Vienna); USA (New York); Greece (Athens and Thessalonica); Italy (Bari) and Great Britain (London)
Honorary representatives will be appointed for a three year term.