Christian Democrats demand financing programmes in health sector
Akhali Taoba reports that The Christian-Democrats party is calling on the Government of Georgia to sustain the funding of healthcare programs in the State Budget for 2011 and not to permit transition of the healthcare programs to insurance companies. Magda Anikashvili, the Secretary of the Christian-Democrats movement held the meeting on October 20 regarding this issue.
According to her statement, the information has been spreading that it is planned to abolish the healthcare programs in the budget and to transfer the spare money to the insurance system. According to Anikashvili, this is a big risk because the insurance system has not developed in Georgia to an adequate level as yet.
"The insurance system is not ready yet to undertake the whole load of public healthcare. There are no solid relations between the insurance system and its objects; the citizens have not adequately learned that the insurance companies can protect their own rights nor have they discovered the full benefits of the service provided to them,” Anikashvili stated.
Political consultations held between Georgia and Hungary in Budapest
The latest round of political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of Georgia and Hungary at the level of heads of the foreign departments has been held in Budapest, Akhali Taoba reports. Foreign Ministry of Georgia informs about it.
“During the consultations the sides discussed a wide range of issues of bilateral relations in various fields, as well as the process of Georgia's integration into EU and NATO. The necessity of deepening cooperation in the multilateral format was also mentioned at the meetings,” said in a statement of MFA.
The Georgian side submitted to the Hungarians detailed information about the situation in the occupied regions of Georgia, the internal political processes and the ongoing reforms in the country.
“The Hungarian side reiterated its full support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders and its intention for integration to the European and Euro-Atlantic structures.” said a statement of the ministry.