What plans do you have for Tbilisoba festival?
“What I like most about Tbilisoba is the market in the open air, with people from villages selling traditional Georgian food or clothing. Rike is a very interesting place to visit on Tbilisoba. I always go there with my family. We each find things of our interest there. This year as well I am planning to spend part of our weekend there.”
Tina, teacher, 40
“I am going to attend a performance at Peace Bridge. I have never seen a performance staged outside the theatre, so I am really looking forward to seeing it now. I am sure it will be very interesting.”
Maka, accountant, 24
“I am planning to see a little bit of everything. I will be going out with my friends in the evening, attending different concerts and exhibitions. We are not pampered with having such events in Georgia so often, so I will not miss my chance.”
Maiko, student, 19
I like this festival most of all, almost all day long I spend with my friends and we attempt to present nearly all activities planned for the festival. This year, I am hosting my foreign friend and I am sure, we will all enjoy a very good time.
Nia, Singer, 25
I have nothing planned yet, as far as I know, some nice events are arranged for the festival and hopefully I will manage to participate in some of them. I especially like when people from the regions arrive in the capital and bring some items and foods related to their regions.
Nodar, Manager, 31
I can not say how actively I will be involved in the events of the festival; however, I will certainly attend the concerts of folk, dance and song groups.
Giorgi, Sportsman, 19
“Tbilisoba is among my favorite festivals because it is always happy and unites different people. I think this time I will attend all the events planed for the festival and feel happy.”
Tamar, pupil, 17
“Well actually I’m quite old for the mass festivals and events. Moreover I don’t at all enjoy the initiatives of our Government. There are so many people living in difficult conditions nowadays that I can’t understand how we can forget about our problems and feel calm.”
Elene, Pensioner, 67
“Tbilisoba is a traditional festival which has been celebrated in Tbilisi for years. I have never participated in the events planned for that very date but this time I’ll do my best to experience the happy mood of the event with my friends.”