Georgian PM discussed economic ties with Chinese Vice PM
The Georgian Prime Minister Nika Gilauri paid an official visit to China. During a 40-minute meeting with Gilauri at Zhangnanhai, Beijing, Zhang hailed current political and trade ties between China and the Caucasus state.
China attached importance to long-lasting stable relations with Georgia, and would work with Georgia to enhance exchanges and cooperation in politics, trade, economy and people-to-people contacts, Zhang said.
Gilauri applauded the Georgian-Chinese ties, saying it `is really at a high level and Georgia appreciates such a relationship.`
He welcomed Chinese investors and encouraged the two sides to tap in to potential in logistics, rail, aviation and tourism. He also recommended Georgian government bonds. Nika Gilauri proposed negotiations regarding the use of Tbilisi airport as the transit point for flights from China to Europe.
The sides also discussed the construction of wholesale market in Georgia, which would provide the whole region with goods from China. Nika Gilauri has also held meetings with the heads of some Chinese business companies. (Rustavi 2)
Cooperation between Georgian and American Education Systems to Be Deepened
Cooperation between Georgian and American education systems will be strengthened.
A meeting between the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia Dimitri Shashkini, Dr. Curtiss E. Porter, Chancellor, Office of the Chancellor, Penn State Greater Allegheny and Dr. John Kang, Director, Asia Collaboration, Institute for Software Research, School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University was held on October 27 .
The aim of the meeting is to deepen cooperation between Georgian and American education systems and to initiate new projects. In order to develop higher education and science, exchange programs will be implemented, the latest innovations that were developed in the leading scientific society of America will be adapted in Georgia and experience in IT will be shared.
Dr. Curtiss E. Porter and Dr. John Kang are interested in establishing Technological University in Georgia. According to them, creating Technological University in Georgia is very important.
In the scope of the visit, Dr. Curtiss E. Porter and Dr. John Kang will also hold meetings with the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, David Bakradze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara Levan Varshalomidze and management of the UNDP. (Prime-News)
Per Eklund comments on new maps printed in Russia
Russian youth NGO Noviye Liudi [New People] plan to hold a rally at the National Cartography Corporation with the slogan `Maps have done what the arms failed to do`. The youth organization is objecting to a new World Grand Universal Atlas printed by the corporation, in which Georgia`s breakaway Abkhazia and South Ossetia are not marked as independent states and they are marked within the internationally recognized borders of Georgia.
Today, the representative of the European Union to Georgia has commented on the fact.
`It seems that the right hand does not know what the left hand is doing. As you know, the European Union is very firm on the territorial integrity of Georgia, Abkhazia and South Ossetia are parts of Georgia within the internationally recognized borders, it is good that it is now recognized by a Russian map,` Per Goran Eklund has told Rustavi 2. (Rustavi 2)
Ministry Of Economy Announces Tender On Selling Of Ltd ”Post Of Georgia ”
The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia has announced a tender for Georgian and foreign companies regarding the sale of "Georgian Post”.
As Prime-News was told at the ministry, 100 percent of the company shares are in the ownership of the state.
”Post of Georgia" is the largest and the most reliable courier in the country and has branches in all regions of the country.
”Post of Georgia " includes the "International Express Post of Georgia", delivering letters and parcels to 200 countries worldwide. (Prime-News)
Fastening seat belts becomes obligatory
Fastening seat belts in vehicles becomes obligatory in Georgia from December 1, 2010. Drivers and passengers sitting in the front seat will be fined 40GEL if they have not fastened their seat belts. Georgian lawmakers approved the amendments to the administrative code at the third hearing today.
The MPs have also voted on another bill, which imposes a 200GEL fine for polluting streets with garbage.
The members of the ruling majority called upon the parliament to reduce the severity of the fine from 200 to 50 GEL. (Rustavi 2)