Admiral Giampalo di Paola Positively Assesses Reforms in Georgian Defense System
Chairman of the NATO military committee Admiral Giampaolo di Paola assesses positively the reforms taking place in the Georgian Defense system, he explained after meeting with Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia.
The Admiral states that the NATO-Georgia commission will actively work on reform and Georgia’s defense capacity will be increased in the future. Giampaolo di Paola spoke about Georgia’s role and importance in the peacekeeping mission.
He says that the Georgian military makes a significant contribution to international security in what they do in Afghanistan. He also expressed condolences for the deaths of Georgians in Afghanistan. The Chairman of NATO military committee reiterated NATO's support to Georgia and stated that Georgia will become a NATO member.
Admiral Giampaolo di Paola is paying a two-day visit to Georgia. He met with Major-General Devi Tchankotadze before meeting with Deputy State Minister of Euro-Atlantic Integration Ms. Elene Khoshtaria and Deputy Head of Security Council Mr. Irakli Porchkhidze.
The Admiral met with the chairperson of the Parliament of Georgia, Davit Bakradze yesterday. Today, Admiral Giampaolo di Paola will visit aTraining Center in Krtsanisi and NATO's Liaison office. (Interpressnews)
Davit Bakradze – Government is Ready to Work on Improving Election Environment
The government is ready to work on improving the election environment, but without answering to ultimatums.
The Chairperson of Parliament says that he is ready to meet with political parties who will not issue pre conditions and ultimatums.
‘It may happen soon,’ Bakradze stated adding that improving the election environment must be based on trust and negotiation between the parties.
‘We are ready to compromise and we are open,’ the Chairperson of Parliament stated. (Interpressnews)
Two women from Georgia held in drug bust in Malaysia
Two women from Georgia have been arrested for possessing the drug syabu worth millions hidden inside picture frames. Both of them were arrested separately after their arrival in Malaysia on Monday.
Malaysian legislation stipulates capital punishment for the crime. Local media say the detained Georgian citizens may be members of an international syndicate.
The Georgian Foreign Ministry continues working to identify the two women from Georgia detained in Malaysia.
Sabah Narcotics Investigations chief Supt Abdul Rahim Dolmat said a 26-year-old woman was caught in a hotel where syabu worth RM1.76mil was found hidden inside photo frames kept in a bag.
“This is our largest seizure so far,” he said, referring to the discovery of 5.5kg of syabu in the hotel room during the 12.50pm raid on Monday.
He said that police believe the woman was part of an international syndicate that was involved in global drug trafficking.
She had entered Malaysia on a social visit pass, he said, adding that she arrived at the Kuala Lumpur International Airport on Monday and then took a flight to Kota Kinabalu.
“Her baggage was put on transit without being checked,” he said. (Rustavi 2)
Kumaritashvili Awarded Posthumously
Georgian luger Nodar Kumaritashvili, who tragically died during the 2010 Vancouver Winter Olympic Games in February of 2010, is being decorated with the highest award of the International Olympic Committee posthumously.
As Prime-News was told at the Ministry of Youth and Sport of Georgia the ceremony was held yesterday at the memorial of the sportsman in his native settlement Bakuriani where the award was handed over to the Kumaritashvili family.
The International Olympic Committee representatives, arrived in Georgia especially to attend the ceremony. (Prime-News)
Noghaideli held briefing for media
The leader of the Movement for Fair Georgia, Zurab Noghaideli was answering the questions of journalists regarding his political plans and his visit to the Russian capital at the briefing held at the Prime Time press club yesterday.
The leader of the opposition movement says he is expecting new information about the number of Georgians residing in Russia in the near future from the Russian authorities. He said the Russian government was carrying out registration of residents and citizens in Russia and the number of Georgian voters in Russia would become known soon.
Noghaideli also spoke about his visit to Europe, where he met with the fugitive Georgian minister, Irakli Okruashvili. He confirms that he has intensive contact with Okruashvili and has consulted him about possible cooperation; however, he neglected to say how this cooperation may develop in the future. (Rustavi 2)