Georgian U19 rugby team European Champions
The Georgian U19 youth rugby team are European Champions. The U19 team beat Russia 28 - 7 in the final and won the IRB Junior World Rugby Trophy 2010.
The Russian players were unable to score in the first half of the game; half time score was 24 - 0.
Losaberidze, Tkhilaishvili and Abramidze of the Georgian team scored tries, with the result being increased by Mchedlishvili’s penalty and three conversions.
Grigol Vashadze hosts Montenegro Foreign Minister
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze hosted the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Montenegro Milan Rocen on October 29.
During their meeting the Montenegran minister reaffirmed Montenegro’s support of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity within the internationally recognised borders. Grigol Vashadze informed the guest of the situation on the occupied territories, internal political processes and ongoing reforms in Georgia.
The sides discussed bilateral relations between Georgia and Montenegro as well as a broad spectrum of economic issues, the current state of relations with the European Union and NATO, and country’s future prospects.
Both parties emphasised the necessity for further cooperation in various fields and continuing interaction in a multilateral format.
New Rules for Car Windows
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has introduced new rules on tinting cars windows, stated ministry representative, Ramaz Tkebuchava stated at a special briefing on October 29. He said, “Darkening a car windshield is prohibited. Tinting of side glasses shall not exceed 40 percent and there are no restrictions regarding the rear ones.”
According to Tkebuchava drivers will be fined up to GEL 50 lari for violating the rule.
Ramaz Tkebuchava also reminded people the law on mandatory use of seatbelts in cars in towns and on highways will come into force on December 1. The law was approved by parliament on October 28.
Scandalous Russian Published Atlas withdrawn
Atlases published in Russia, with Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia inside Georgian borders, have been withdrawn from sale, reports, “Osinform”.
The agency reports that during preparations for printing the atlas a technical error was made by the employees of the publishing house. An investigation is underway and those guilty will be punished.
“An amended version of the new atlas with information on Abkhazia and South Ossetia correctly depicted will be issued in November,” the publishing house reports.
Georgian Parole Commission changes methods
The Georgian Parole Commission has changed the way it operates. According to the new code on imprisonment, local councils have been created to discuss conviction cases directly.
The councils comprise representatives of the Correction and Legal Assistance Ministry, the National Probation Agency, local NGO, the supreme justice council and local governments.
Along with the council members, convicts and their lawyers will also attend the sittings in which the cases will be discussed.
The first sitting using the new system was held on Saturday; 282 applications were discussed.