On November 3 the Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of Japan to Georgia H.E. Masayoshi Kamohara presented with the Certificates of Commendation Mr. Karlo Kveladze, President of the Georgia-Japan Relations Association, as well as Mrs. Madona Mgeladze, Vice-President of this Association for their significant contribution in the development of the relations between Japan and Georgia.
As Ambassador Kamohara stated they have maintained close contacts with Japan since the Soviet era and established the Georgia-Japan Relations Association in Georgia in 1990. The work done by them for deepening mutual understanding and friendship between Japan and Georgia extends over a wide range, and is embracing promotion of Japanese culture and sports in Georgia; introducing Georgian literature and theaters in Japan, opening Japanese language courses in Tbilisi in 1991 and assisting Japanese tourists visiting Georgia. In August 2009 they opened the Associationís branch in Batumi.