New Regulations for Tinting Vehicle Glass Enforced
New restrictions on vehicle glass shading also known as “tinted window” came into effect on Tuesday, 24 Hours reports.
According to the new standards, front windshield shading is forbidden, but 40% of the front and 75% of the back window shading is allowed.
Those failing to comply with the new regulations could face a fine of up to 50 GEL.
Economic Minister Asks International Naval Organization to Help in Release of Georgian Captured Sailors
Vera Kobalia, Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development, has asked the International Naval Organization to help in the release of Georgians, captured by Somali pirates, 24 Hours reports.
Kobalia held a meeting with the chairman of the Organization in London.
‘Three Georgian sailors remain in captivity. We asked the chairman of the International Naval Organization to raise the issue at the international tribune and help with the release of Georgian sailors’, Kobalia said.
In addition, Vera Kobalia provided information on the situation in the Georgian naval sector to the chairman of the International Naval Organization.
The Somali pirates seized a ship with 15 Georgian sailors on board early in September.
US Congressmen to Meet Irakli Okruashvili - Sozar Subari
The Georgian Party has founded an office in the city of Gori, Shida Kartli region. The opening of the office was attended by representatives of the Georgian Party - Sozar Subari and Teo Tlashadze, 24 Hours reports.
According to Sozar Subari, security should be the main aim of the country as well as the restoration of good relations with the neighbors of Georgia.
‘Restoration of relations with Russia won’t be easy, though nothing is impossible’, Subari said.
Subari also said a very serious group of US congressmen were interested in the activities of the Georgian opposition parties. They are going to arrive in Paris and hold the first meeting with Irakli Okruashvili in several days.
According to Subari, there is an important fight in Georgia and the political parties, as well as the society, should use all constitutional methods available.
The Georgian Party is going to open offices in all regions of Georgia.