Opposition demands financing of 2nd channel
Christian Democrat MP Giorgi Akhvlediani said it would be a fair if GEL 4 million is allotted to the 2nd channel in order for it to broadcast not only in Tbilisi but other parts of Georgia, Akhali Taoba writes.
Akvlediani says that GEL 4 million is needed for the TV channel to have the necessary equipment to broadcast in other regions of Georgia. Akhvlediani, also interested in the 1st Caucasian TV issue asked why it needed GEL 13.3 million from the budget. MP Nugzar Tsiklauri stated that 1st Caucasian is a very important project and its function is a priority.
Minister of Finance Kakha Baindurashvili was expected in parliament to attend the discussion but he did not appear.
This year Georgia will save approximately 12 million GEL on its foreign obligations. This is as a result of changes in the exchange rate which was reflected in the law on State Budget of the current year. The changes were introduced to Georgian State Budget for 2010 with the purpose of specifying the revenue and expenditure of the budget.
The draft law was considered yesterday at a joint sitting of the Committee "On European Integration”, "On Foreign Relations” and "On Relations with Compatriots Residing Abroad”.
During the presentation of the draft law "On Introduction of Changes to "Georgian State Budget for 2010”, the Deputy Finance Minister, Papuna Petriashvili stated that changes of a technical nature are being introduced to the proposed budget.
The revenues part was specified, which will increase by 87.7 million GEL and finally, the revenue of the budget for 2010 is 7 billion GEL.
Makhniashvili remains in custody
Vakhtang Makhniashvili, a Georgian national living in Canada, whose daughter disappeared a year ago in Toronto, will remain in custody. His second hearing was held on Wednesday morning. Vakhtang Makhniashvili waived his right to a bail hearing Wednesday and will remain behind bars for the foreseeable future, 24 hours reports.
The former philosophy lecturer from Georgia is facing charges of attempted murder, aggravated assault and breach of recognizance stemming from a double stabbing Nov. 5. The court refused to release other details of the case at the first hearing on Saturday.
David Langer and his wife, Delores, were attacked with a kitchen knife at their Greenwood Ave. home just before noon last Thursday. Makhniashvili turned himself in to police at 55 Division shortly after. The couple had originally posted bail for Makhniashvili when he was charged in a separate assault about six months ago.