Mikheil Saakashvili To Deliver Speech At European Parliament In Strasbourg
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will deliver a speech at the European Parliament in Strasbourg on November 23.
Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze made the announcement at a briefing on November 17.
Mikheil Saakashvili will deliver the speech at 12:00 of November 23.
During the visit a meeting between the Georgian President and the President of the European Parliament has been scheduled. (Prime-News)
Interior Minister hosts Lithuanian counterpart
The Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Lithuania Raimundas Palaitis paid an official visit to Georgia. The Georgian Minister of Internal Affairs Ivane Merabishvili met his Lithuanian counterpart today but the meeting was closed to the media.
The parties discussed partnership and perspectives for enhancing mutual relationships. According to protocol, Mr. Palaitis will visit Service Agency of Ministry of Internal Affairs, Police Academy and new police buildings in Tbilisi. He will travel to Batumi tomorrow. Mr. Palaitis will stay in Georgia until November 19. (Rustavi 2)
Akhalgori Fire still un-extinguished
A fire in Akhalgori district continues to blaze, news agency “Resi” reports .
According to Ministry of Emergent Affairs of Tskhinvali regime, for 6 days the fire fighting brigade N.6 has been striving in vain to extinguish the fire at Kanchaveti village. “Last night the fire spread and covered an 8 km forest plot. The cause of the fire is still undefined”, announced de-facto Ministry.
Fire rescuers from different districts are supporting Akhalgori brigade to try and control the blaze which was detected at Kanchaveti village in Akhalgori on November 13. (Interpressnews)
Poti-Senaki Pipeline Construction Financed By USA
A Poti-Senaki pipeline delivering natural gas to the Poti free industrial zone is constructed with the US financial assistance.
As Prime-News was told at the U.S. Embassy to Georgia, the US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass and Energy Minister of Georgia Alexander Khetaguri will be acquainted with the process of construction works on November 17.
The U.S. has allotted $ 115 million for the construction of the pipeline as part of a long-term project on development of Georgia’s economy and totally $ 1 billion is envisaged in this regard.
The pipeline construction works are held by Oil and Gas Corporation of Georgia.
After joining the gas pipeline to the trunk pipeline, except the Poti free industrial zone the gas will be delivered to 25,000 subscribers.
During a trip to the western Georgia the U.S. ambassador schedules to meet to with the Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region Zaza Gorozia and persons employed in the construction of the pipe line. (Prime-News)
Police arrest robbery suspects
Police have arrested two people suspected of robbing a slotclub. Lasha Gogonadze, previously convicted of attempted murder, and Levan Sulakvelidze, previously convicted of robbery.
As the police have reported, on November 5, 2010 criminals stole cash to the amount of 1000 GEL and two mobile phones from Eldar Gugeshashvili- an employee of slot club “Ponbet” using the threat of a knife. The mentioned persons are also being charged with an assault on a taxi driver.
An investigation is in progress under the article 179 of Criminal Code of Georgia which stipulates 6 to 12 years of imprisonment. (Rustavi 2)
New Rights call for pension reform
The opposition party New Rights has called for 100 GEL growth of pensions in the country. Davit Gamkrelidze, the leader of the party, spoke on the issue yesterday and disapproved the state strategy on pension policy.
Gamkrelidze said the pension program was one of the important sectors of the Budget 2011; however, the state strategy in this sphere was incorrectly determined.
The New Rights call upon the government to carry out a pension reform and prepare an adequate program of pension policy. (Rustavi 2)