No unity for the opposition
Acute actions still remain a topical issue for some opposition factions; however the idea is not supported by others, especially those which are trying to gain power through free and democratic elections, after the country’s election code is changed as a result of negotiations with the authorities.
“We will go to the final revolution steps, however without your active involvement, nothing will come of them,” one of the leaders of the Georgian Party, Levan Gachechiladze stated during a meeting with the party’s young activists. He claimed, “The main reason why the opposition’s fight has been unsuccessful is the small number of youth present during the rallies. I don’t know to what extent you are interested in politics; however I am sure that you are interested in the country’s future. Without your active involvement in the fight against the present regime, achieving the goal is unlikely.”
According to another leader of the party, Sozar Subari, no agreement is expected between the opposition parties collaborating with the authorities and those who refuse to. He said, “It’s nice that civil society tries opposition unification, however consolidation of those opposition factions collaborating with the authorities and the others is not possible. Nor will unification of those with common views concerning the issues be easy, however this is more possible.”
Holding street rallies and another revolution in the country is categorically unacceptable to the opposition faction, Our Georgia-Free Democrats, “We do not believe that street rallies will result in any positive outcomes for the country. The present reality in the country should be changed through democratic elections. That is the main reason for continuing the present negotiations with the authorities to change the election environment in Georgia,” party representative, Zurab Abashidze stated.
At the same time, one opposition group considers that both ways might be used successfully against the authorities, “Opposition parties negotiating with the authorities and those who are against this should fight simultaneously. Both ways are acceptable while fighting the present regime,” one of the leaders of the National Forum, Gubaz Sanikidze said.
Analyst Gia Khukhashvili told The Messenger, “ There is a saying something along the lines of: we will go with the other way. I mentioned this saying because when one party says something, others respond like this - I will go with my own way. The result is the number of political parties and unifications in the country, which is absurd.” Khukhashvili added, “Really, as for this unification, almost all its members, bar one – that is Sozar Subari, have committed significant sins, and their connections are not positive. It is unlikely the parties will achieve positive results. However, we cannot rule out some success and I want them to create something useful for the country. The country needs new opposition faces; the opposition should regain the public’s trust. For now however I cannot see any person among the opposition who would be able to persuade the people that the interests of the country stand above any personal ambitions – this would be the main way of gaining society’s trust.”
Analyst Nika Chitadze told The Messenger, “There are destructive opposition forces in the country, which are oriented on revolution and straining the political situation in Georgia. Despite the party’s name, I do not think they are oriented on useful issues for Georgia. I say this because of the past of some of its members. I say all the time that I welcome real and constructive opposition in Georgia as a country without a strong opposition cannot be regarded as democratic. However, I do not consider the Georgian Party to be such a party.”