Seventh anniversary of Rose Revolution
As Georgia celebrates the 7th anniversary of the Rose Revolution, the main player of the revolution, President Mikheil Saakashvili took the platform at the European Parliament. This was a successful continuation to his lucky diplomatic week in which Georgia received almost the complete support of the Euro Atlantic countries. At home however, a rather nervous domestic week awaits him as the non parliamentary opposition plans a series of mass protests in the country. To tell the truth, the opposition, in particular the non-parliamentary opposition is not really doing a lot to promoting its actions or boasting very much. It has not revealed its plans as it is believed that they will adjust the moves accordingly, depending upon the turnout of protesters. So just one day remains.
It is traditional on anniversaries of the Rose Revolution for the victorious majority to talk up the successes of the country, while the opposition highlights the faults and shortcomings. The tradition continues this year. While Saakashvili is abroad, his team members are building up the country’s major. The Parliamentary Chair, Davit Bakradze firstly described the overall international support of the country after the Rose Revolution as a major success. The second important success is the reforms, which according to the World Bank made Georgia the world's leading reforming country. “To achieve this result Georgia had to fight corruption very seriously and build up the failed Georgian economy. Georgia is a completely different country than it was seven years ago despite the problems of poverty and unemployment,” stated Bakradze, congratulating everyone on the anniversary.
Meanwhile the opposition has its own arguments showing the failure of the Rose revolution moves and the administration. First and foremost is the lost war against Russia, the lost territories, the suicide of an IDP in front of the Ministry of Refugees, 20 percent of people living below the poverty line, the construction of a police state, subordinated media, high taxes, an unjust court system, human rights abuses and many other details, which unfortunately the country still faces 7 years after the Rose Revolution. This of course frustrates those people who stand together with those who were leaders during the days of the Rose revolution. Moreover, if you look at the opposition spectrum, most of them are former allies of Saakashvili.
Forecasts about the outcome of the protest rallies are rather cautious. The situation could develop in either direction: if the turnout is high, the situation could become complicated. The ruling administration is hopeful that people will not support rash moves. Against a background of such possible developments Saakashvili and his policies were supported at the NATO Lisbon Summit and during his meeting with US President Obama. Analysts suggest that the US President, as well as NATO documents, highlighted the importance of Georgia continuing its democratic purifications. However, any protest actions inside the country will be more important. Some opposition parties still think that it is possible to negotiate with the administration on important amendments to the Election Code, which would secure just, fair and transparent elections. Some radicals think that those from the opposition who support elections are playing the administration’s game. So as always, the situation in Georgia is complex and full of contrasts.