Mikheil Saakashvili Arrives in Moldova
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili has arrived in Moldova for an official visit.
Mikheil Saakashvili was greeted at the airport by President Mihai Ghimpu. Saakashvili arrived in Moldova from Strasbourg.
Within the framework of the visit the Georgian President will visit Obilen where a Georgian-funded village is being built for victims of flooding. The construction of the village was initiated by Mikheil Saakashvili. (Interpressnews)
Russian Diplomat Met With Russian Citizens Accused Of Spying
The head of Russian interests at the Swiss Embassy to Georgia Andrey Smaga met with Russian citizens, detained in Georgia and accused of spying in favor of Russia.
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Nino Kalandadze gave a statement on the situation yesterday.
"The Russian consul met with the detainees on November 22. I can not say anything else" - Kalandadze said. Andrey Smaga made no comments in this regard either.
Georgian Interior Ministry reported in November that several people had been accused of collaborating with the secret services of Russia.
According to the Georgian Ministry, four Russian citizens Armen Gevorgyan Ruben Shikoyan, Peter Devrishadze and Yuri Skrylnikov were among the detainees. (Prime-News)
Saakashvili answered questions at foreign committee of EU parliament
After his speech at the European Parliament, Mikheil Saakashvili was invited to the EU Parliament`s Foreign Relations` Committee, where he answered the questions of European lawmakers.
The Georgian President reiterated the key points of the new peace initiative, which is aimed at peaceful resolution of conflicts on Georgian territory and proposes the beginning of unconditional negotiations with Russia on every level.
The President's dialogue with European MPs lasted an hour. Earlier on Tuesday, Saakashvili delivered a 25-minute report at the European Parliament. He spoke about Georgia`s new peace strategy and democratic reforms conducted since the Rose Revolution.
Saakashvili reiterated that Georgia`s political course towards EU and NATO was unchanged.
This was an unprecedented event when a non-member state leader of the union had a chance to address European Parliament for the second time in four years. The date of the speech was specially appointed on November 23 to match the 7th anniversary of the Rose Revolution. (Rustavi 2)
Visit of Polish delegation to Georgia continues
The delegation of the administration of the President of Poland continues to meet with Georgian authorities within their official visit to Georgia. The chairperson of the administration, Iazek Mikhailovsky held a meeting with the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ramaz Nikolaishvili. The Minister reported on the reforms carried out by the Georgian government in the sector of regional self-governance.
At the meeting, the sides agreed that the delegation of the Georgian government chaired by Ramaz Nikolaishvili would visit Poland on an official visit at the end of December and hold meetings with local authorities. (Rustavi 2)
Opposition MP David Lortkipanidze Claims Data Publication
Opposition MP David Lortkipanidze is demanding that information be made public concerning pardoned convicts . As he stated during the Parliamentary plenary sitting yesterday, prisoner pardon is considered to be a significant human act for every democratic country, however, the transparency of the process is in doubt in Georgia.
The Pardon Commission started operating on November 18 recommending that 59 prisoners be released. On November 22, the President, not in Georgia at the time, pardoned 220 prisoners, Lortkipanidze added. He poses the question: who, when and why made the decision to pardon 161 convicts. “Society has the full right to know the names of the people released by pardon”, claimed the MP and called on the President Administration Head David Tkeshelashvili to publicize the pardoned prisoner list. (Interpressnews)