New opposition party officially launches with bold ambition
The Georgian Party opened its establishment meeting with the sounding of the National Anthem at the State Philharmonic Hall yesterday. Establishing the program and regulations of the party, the organizers defined their action plan oriented on overcoming the crisis of the country. Stressing they are against any civil confrontation, Irakli Okruashvili the former Defense Minister of Georgia said it was something that would be inevitable in the country. In his video address to his co-members, Okruashvili encouraged the public that they should not fight with white gloves but start the struggle for real in spring. “We will by all means succeed in this struggle – there is so little time left before our victory!” he told them.
The newly elected chairman of the party Sozar Subari has been unanimously supported by the delegates. Naming Levan Gachechiladze and Irakli Okrashvili as his co-chairmen, Subari said the Georgia Party would never make a bargain with the Government. “We will never encourage them in creating artificial democracy in our country. Georgia is one of the unstable countries in the region with its broken territorial integrity, rate of unemployment, etc but the future of Georgia depends on the people’s will,” Subari said stressing that the country faced great challenges but should overcome all of its obstacles.
The political Secretary of the Party Erosi Kitsmarishvili said the era of Georgia’s restoration is underway. “We are starting to count the days before our final success against Saakashvili’s regime,” he said, confident that this victory would bring Georgia world-wide respect. “The Georgian Party doesn’t belong to one leader – it’s the group of like-minded persons who respect their country and feel responsible for creating its new fate,” Kitsmarishvili told the guests.
Stressing that the situation in Georgia should be changed through security, progress and independence Kitsmarishvili spoke of the Rose Revolution as the step forward oriented on change. But Mikheil Saakashvili, according to Kitsmarishvili, had betrayed his people with his unlimited power and started a dangerous venture. “It’s hard to predict how this meeting will end but we will always stand with the Georgian people in all the circumstances,” Levan Gachechiladze said Stressing the Georgian Party would join the Representative Public Assembly in front of the Parliament.
Coordination among the parties would be an important weapon against the Government, thus Koka Guntsadze the Secretary General of the party said Georgian people have to overcome their fear and start struggling with the Government to protect their dignity. Thus their main aim would be to change the Government with the most harmless methods as soon as possible. “It is important to restore cooperation with Russia to ensure safe dialogue with Abkhazia and South Ossetia…” Guntsadze said adding they should take this challenge to safeguard security in the country.
Georgian analysts attending the meeting said they would become more familiar with the programs introduced by the Georgian Party and then make their conclusions. On the question of whether the Georgian parties are being financed by Russian money, political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili found the Russian issue a bit outdated. “If there is so much money coming to Georgia from Russia, it’s high time that we financed their democracy,” the analysts told the media.