5 new airlines entered the Georgian market in 2010
The number of passengers at Tbilisi International Airport has increased by 17 percent compared to the same period of last year, according to data for the first 11 months of 2010, 24 Saati reports. The information was released by the airportís operator TAV Georgia. According to the data, as a result of TAVís active work new airlines companies, like the first low cost airline Pegasus, Polish air company Lot, as well as Sibir, Ural Airlines and Air Batumi entered the Georgian market in 2010. At the same time airlines already operating in Georgia increased the frequency of flights to different cities around the world. Aeroswift and Belavia started conducting regular air flights from Batumi International Airport and Air Baltic is planning to start flights very soon.
According to TAV Georgia, the company managed to bring new airlines to Georgia by participating in tourism exhibitions like Londonís World Travel Market (WTM), the Berlin Tourism exhibition and Vancouverís transport exhibition World Routes.
TAV Georgia reports it is in negotiations with several air companies and soon Alitalia, Meridiana Fly, ATA Airlines, China Southern Airlines, El-Al Israel Airlines and Israel Airlines might start flying to Tbilisi and Batumi International Airports.
Who will be the new rector of TSU
The deadline for applications for the post of Tbilisi State University Rector has expired, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. On December 27 the Academic Council of the TSU will choose from the 6 candidates competing for the position: Alexandre Kvitashvili, Giorgi Laluashvili, Mariam Tsatsanashvili, Nikoloz Leluashvili, Giorgi Chincharauli and Teimuraz Urushadze. The post of Rector became vacant following the resignation of Gia Khubua after the book theft scandal last August. Former Minister of Healthcare, Alexandre Kvitashvili is currently acting Rector of TSU.
Finance Minister to make weekly reports
Finance Minister, Kakha Baindurashvili will make weekly reports to the public, Sakartvelos Respublika writes. Baindurashvili made the statement last week at a special briefing. According to the Minister of Finance, the Ministry will summarise the events of a week every Friday and answer the questions from the media. Together with the Minister, the deputy ministers will also answer the questions of the journalists, depending on the specific themes and areas, Baindurashvili told media representatives.