Rustavi 2 journalist injured in live broadcast
Ani Giunter, the presenter of Rustavi 2’s morning programme, was injured during a live show on Monday morning. The journalist was reporting on the history of Tbilisi Hippodrome and the service they offer visitors. She tried to ride a horse, but she failed to control the animal and fell from the saddle.
The ambulance arrived at the place of the accident within a few minutes. The journalist was taken to hospital and examined. Doctors say she broke one finger.
Tbilisi Conservatoire hosts International Festival
Tbilisi State Conservatoire is hosting an international festival of wind instruments. This is the second time the festival has been held in Georgia. The organizers are the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Tbilisi Mayor’s office and the Association of Classic Music Promotion. The festival will last until December 2. Musicians from various countries have arrived in Georgia to take part in the event.
Georgian nationals face problems in Qatar
Three Georgian nationals are facing problems in Qatar. Local police accuse them of violating laws and of illegal migration. The Georgian nationals say they were cheated by the employer, businessman Ali Hamada Al Said, who did not fulfill the terms of the contract, according to which he was employing the three Georgian citizens in Qatar.
Allegedly the employer did not pay the employees their salary; neither did he provide them with the necessary documentation to reside in the country legally. The Georgian embassy in Qatar has confirmed the dispute. At the moment the detained Georgians are being held in the deportation department waiting for the ruling of the Qatar Court. Georgian diplomats are planning to travel to Doha to meet with the detainees and look into the problem.
U.S. Military Ship enters Georgian waters
USA Gonzalez (DDG-66), United States Navy entered Georgian waters on Monday. A welcome ceremony was held at 10:00 in Batumi port.
The Border Police reported that the captain of the U.S. ship will meet with the chairperson of the Adjaran Autonomic Republic, Levan Varshalomidze, the director of Coast Guard department of the border police, 1st rank captain Besik Shengelia and other officials.
There will be joint theoretical and practical training of the crew and staff of the coast guard. Today the guests will host their Georgian colleagues on board.
Various cultural events are scheduled as part of the visit. A football match will be held between the U.S. ship and Georgian Coast Guard ship crews.
Gonzalez (DDG-66) will leave Georgia on December 2.
Labour Party claims blast was a terrorist attack
Georgian Labour Party members believe Saturday’s explosion was an act of terrorism, having a political implication and claim that Georgia’s government is responsible. As a result of the blast, Party activist Nino Gordeziani was killed.
“Guard Zaza Kokiashvili was also injured in the occurrence. The substance used was the one used in terrorist acts by special services,” Soso Shatberashvili of the Labour Party stated.
The blast occurred on Javakhishvili Str. at 01.30 on November 28 killing Nino Gordeziani, 65, and injuring 4 others, including a child. The office walls and ceiling also were destroyed. Witnesses talked about a bronze Mercedes seen at the office, alleging that the car could have left the TNT substance at the scene of the incident. Investigation is under way.
U.S. announces USD 2 million in aid for Georgian Coast Guard
The U.S. Embassy reports, that today, November 30, Deputy Chief of Mission Kent Logsdon, Head of the Georgian Border Police General Gogava and Chairman of the Adjara Government Levan Varshalomidze will inspect the first of three Georgian Coast Guard boats undergoing renovations in Batumi as part of a two-million dollar U.S. assistance package. The construction works on all three boats will stimulate the growth of shipbuilding and repair industries in Adjara. Two primary patrol vessels will be refurbished and the third vessel will be completely modernised.
This aid comes at a time when Batumi and other cities on the Black Sea are experiencing a steady increase in maritime trade and tourism, which requires an increase in Coast Guard patrols. The United States Government, through the U.S. Export Control and Related Border Security programme (EXBS) helps the Georgian Coast Guard sustain its ability to quickly and efficiently respond to incidents at sea for the benefit and safety of Georgia’s citizens and international visitors. The project will also help boost the economy of the Black Sea coast by creating new jobs in shipbuilding and rehabilitation.
2 arrested for illegal import of drugs
Employees of Georgia’s Investigation-Operational Unit of Border Police of MIA detained two suspects for the illegal importation of psychotropic medications into Georgia.
According to the Border Police, Georgian citizens, Nanuli Bardavelidze and Vepkhia Kapanadze imported 33,000 GEL worth of unauthorized Kodelak for the purpose of illegal distribution from Tskhinvali to Tbilisi.
Investigation by the Border Police is under way.