Kuwait to build oil processing plant in Georgia
Georgia is holding negotiations with Kuwait on building an oil processing plant, Sakartvelos Respublika reports. According to the minister of Energy of Georgia, Alexandre Khetaguri, talks have already been launched with a Kuwaiti investment agency and Kuwait Finance House. However, according to the Minister, technical and economic documents of the project still need to be prepared. US Company Otis Capital will perform these activities, Khetaguri said. A tender on technical-economic justification of the project was announced by Georgia’s Oil and Gas Corporation and the US Company was announced as the winner, the Minister told journalists.
According to Khetaguri, after preparing the technical-economic documentation, the company which will carry out the project will be formed. Khetaguri noted that after establishing the company, its shares will be placed on London and Zurich stock markets. “At this stage we are talking about 3-40 percent of the shares,” he said “after completing the project successfully and when the oil processing plant is constructed in Georgia, the government will decide to either leave the plant in state ownership or to find a private investor,” he added.
Social assistance expenditures to decrease in 2011
Next year, pension expenditure will increase and the social assistance expenditures will decrease compared to the year 2010, 24 Saatireports. According to Interpressnews agency, the final draft of the 2011 state budget has already been submitted to Parliament. The assignations of the Labour, Health and Social Security Ministry have already been written in the draft budget. The Parliament will adopt the state budget 2011 on December 17.
Conference held for teachers
The Georgian Minister of Education and Science, Dimitri Shashkin participated in a conference organized by teacher’s professional development centre, 24 Saati writes. The main subject of the conference was professional development of the primary stage teachers and their preparation for certification exams. Education sphere experts and primary stage teachers participated in the conference in the frames of which a presentation of the Teacher’s Methodic Guidebook was held. The book compiles contemporary methods of teaching the Georgian language, mathematics, as well as social and natural sciences.
A film 'Effective Methods of Reading' was also presented during the conference. The aim of the film is to contribute to organizing a book oriented school environment. Participants of the conference got familiarized with the new standards of preliminary stage teaching as well.