Monaco Prince Albert II to Visit Georgia
The Prince of Monaco and the Duke Valentinois Albert II (Albert Alexander Louis Pierre Grimaldi) will visit Georgia and view sports centers of the country.
The information was broadcast by the TV channel Rustavi-2 on December 9.
The exact date of the visit is not yet specified. According to preliminary information, the Monaco prince will visit Tbilisi, Batumi and winter resort of Bakuriani.
In Bakuriani, Prince Albert plans to visit the family of an athlete who tragically died at the Olympic track in Vancouver Georgian, the luger Nodar Kumaritashvili. The prince attended the winter Olympic Games in Vancouver when the tragic accident occurred there.
Albert II earlier supported the request of Georgia regarding the European Youth Olympics holding in Tbilisi in 2015.
During his visit, he will be acquainted with the sports bases in Georgia and with new projects to be presumably supported from his side. (Prime-News)
US Senate has drafted Georgia`s supporting document
The US Senate has already drafted a statement for the support of Georgia, which will be ratified in a few days - Georgian Vice PM, State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration Giorgi Baramidze made the announcement after holding a meeting with Senator John McCain in Washington on Wednesday.
During the official visit to the United States, the Vice PM held meetings with the chairperson of the foreign relations committee of the House of Representatives, Howard Berman, the president of the US National Democratic Institute. A meeting with political experts at the Marshal Foundation is also on the agenda of the visit.
Baramidze said he discussed the procedures of Georgia`s integration into NATO at the meeting with Senator McCain.
`We should know the position of the United States and how they see Georgia`s integration into the Alliance. We have heard the attitude of the Alliance members three times and it said that the NATO door was open for Georgia,` Baramidze said. (Rustavi 2)
Special Shops for Pensioners and Vulnerable People to Be Open In Tbilisi
Special shops for pensioners and vulnerable people will be opened in Tbilisi in near future.
First deputy chairman of the Tbilisi City Council Mamuka Akhvlediani made the statement at a meeting with a delegation from Moldova.
According to him, the City Council (Sakrebulo), together with the metropolitan government was working on a new initiative focused on issues connected with the vulnerable population and retired pensioners.
In particular, it is planned to open special shops for the above mentioned category of population where prices will be 20-30 percent lower and pensioners may be employed there. (Prime-News)
New Norwegian Ambassador To Georgia Held Meetings In Tbilisi
New Norwegian ambassador to Georgia (with residence in Baku) Erling Shensberg handed copies of credentials to the Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze.
Prime-News was informed about it by the press service of the MFA.
After the official ceremony, the parties held introductory meetings, during which they discussed topical issues of bilateral cooperation between Georgia and Norway.
The Norwegian ambassador later had an introductory meeting with Georgian Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze, where the sides discussed issues of bilateral relations between the two states. (Prime-News)
FC Dynamo to have new owner
Dinamo Tbilisi Football Club will have a new owner. Businessman Roman Pipia has submitted his plan of club development to the president of the Georgian Football Federation. President Zviad Sichinava said after the meeting that his strategy was quite acceptable and real to promote the club, considering the success of Pipia as the owner of several other football clubs abroad.
`Today we are holding consultations; we just have to agree some technical details. We`ll meet within the next ten days and discuss the FC development plan in detail,` Pipia said.
Distributor wounded as two people assault him
Two unidentified persons have attacked a distributor of Trin Georgias Company in Gldani district of Tbilisi. Zurab Lobjanidze was wounded when he stopped outside a store.
The distributor was wounded in his leg, although his life is not at risk. He was transported to the chirurgical institute, where he underwent medical surgery.
As reported, the assaulters have not seized money from the crime scene. Law enforcers continue working in Gldani district. (Rustavi 2)