Moscow to Raise Issue in Geneva about Signing Agreement on Non-usage of Force
Russia will raise the issue of signing the agreement on non-use of force at the next round of Geneva talks, an official statement of Russian Foreign Ministry has outlined, 24 Hours reports.
Lavrov’s department states that the President of Georgia, and also the de-facto presidents of Abkhazia and so called South Ossetia declared non-usage of force against each other.
The Russian delegation also plans to discuss the work of Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism. According to the document, the situation in the so called borders is stable, though a recent increase of incidents has been noted.
Representatives of the Russian delegation will discuss the issue of refugees who need humanitarian aid. Providing villages along both sides of administrative border with gas and water are also issues to be discussed.
The Russian delegation will be headed by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Grigori Karasin.
The 14th round of Geneva talks will be held on 16 December.
Kalashov to be extradited to Georgia
The Government of Spain has made a decision to extradite so called 'thief-in-law' Zakaria Kalashov to Georgia, 24 hours reports. He is under arrest in Madrid prison. The official decision from Madrid was made during the plenary session of national court of Spain yesterday. The agency ‘Infox’ informs that Kalashov’s extradition to Georgia was decided after a face to face meeting between the President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and Prime Minster of Spain Jose Luis Rodrigues. The Russian citizen Zakaria Kalashov was arrested in United Arab Emirates together with Spanish police in 2006 for money laundering. He was sentenced to 7.5 years' imprisonment on 1 June 2010. He has already served half his term and was released on amnesty. As El Pais reported he was released at the request of the Georgian government, who demanded Kalashov’s extradition. Kalashov was sentenced to 18 years imprisonment during his absence in Georgia in 2006.