EP discussed human rights report on Georgia
The European Parliament has reviewed the situation in Georgia`s occupied regions - the Human Rights Committee of the EP has discussed cases of human rights violations in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
In the document, the European lawmakers express their concern for the violation of international humanitarian law during the August war of 2008, when hundreds of people died; tens of thousands were obliged to flee their houses.
The report also underlines that Russia is still ignoring the terms of the August 12 ceasefire agreement. Russia has fulfilled only one of the six points of the French Brokered document. The report says that Russia destroyed some villages in South Ossetia deliberately. Catherine Ashton, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and Vice-President of the Commission participated in the discussion of the report.
Georgian lawmakers have not been surprised by the contents of the report. They say the international society makes logical steps and reminds Russia in all international resolutions that it should fulfill the obligations made in international agreements. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia Asks Russia for Legal Assistance regarding Terror Acts Carried out in Georgia
The government of Georgia will appeal to the Russian Federation to render legal assistance with regard to the terror acts carried out in Georgia.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia sent materials and an official note to Switzerland yesterday, Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandze said at a special briefing. The note concerns mediation between the Ministry of Justice of Georgia and the Office of the Prosecutor’s General of Russia.
According to Kalandadze, Georgia is asking Russia to help in the detention of two Georgian citizens currently being on Abkhazian territory. In addition, the Georgian side asks Russia to detain Borisov and interrogate him with the presence of representatives of Georgian law-enforcement.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia hopes Russia will constructively cooperate with Georgia.
6 persons, suspected of carrying out explosions in Georgia in September-November, were detained by the Ministry of Interior Affairs of Georgia on 4 December. They were getting instructions from Russian Major Evgeny Borisov. (Interpressnews)
Traffic Movement Prohibited In Gudauri-Kobi Direction
Due to bad meteorological conditions, traffic on the Gudauri-Kobi sector has been prohibited for cars with trailers and semi trailers.
On this section of the highway the traffic movement for passenger transport facilities is allowed with the use of anti-slip chains. Movement of vehicles with two or more driving axles is allowed without restrictions. (Prime-News)
Vera Kobalia Met With Experts of Maritime Sector
The Minister of Economics and Sustainable Development of Georgia Vera Kobalia met with specialists from the maritime sector.
The purpose of the meeting is to analyze the existing problems in the maritime sphere and methods of solution together with experts.
The meeting was attended by experts of international maritime organizations who have provided the Georgian side with their recommendations.
Vera Kobalia mentioned that development of the maritime sphere is of great importance for the country and its bringing into line with international standards should be done with close participation of specialists. (Prime-News)
Kakha Dzagania – 500 000 Georgian Citizens Threatened to be Banished from Europe
Georgia’s Labor Party calls on the Parliament to denounce the part of the Georgia-EU Agreement stipulating the immediate deportation of Georgian from Europe. As one of the Leaders of the Party Kakha Dzagania stated at a press conference yesterday, over 500 000 Georgians are residing abroad in order to keep their families and provide them with financial support are under the threat of being evicted from their dwellings in Europe.
The Georgian Labor Party appeals to the Parliament to show humanity and refuse the ratification of the relevant article in the Agreement. (Interpressnews)