Maestro suspends broadcasting
Kakha Bekauri, Director General of Maestro TV, has made explanations regarding the suspension of broadcasting.
Preventive works are under way due to technical reasons, Bekauri told InterpressNews, adding that the technical problems are also related to financial issues as well.
"I will be able to talk about the reasons for the suspension in detail in the evening," Bekauri said.
He made another comment at Fund 2020. According to him, there is no cooperation between the Fund and Maestro TV at all.
Maestro TV suspended broadcasting yesterday morning. Reports say the suspension is related to financial problems. It was also said that Erosi Kitsmarishvili’s Fund 2020 left the leadership of the TV network. (Interpressnews)
`Do Not Cut Fir Trees` - Environmental Inspection warns people
"Do Not Cut Fir Trees" – The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources warns citizens before the New Year and celebrations. The Inspection of Environmental Protection calls upon the citizens to refrain from cutting young plants and instead buy them at the nursery gardens, where the young plants are grown especially for the New Year events.
In addition, the amendment to the Code of Administrative Violations, which prohibits illegal transportation of timber and imposes special sanctions for violations, is in force from today on. The fine for the violation is 1,000 GEL. People who cut fir trees for commercial goals will also face sanctions. (Rustavi 2)
Noghaideli Dismissed from Post of Chairman of Party
Zurab Noghaideli, chairman of the Movement for Fair Georgia, has been dismissed from the post of party chairman.
The decision was made at a convention of the party held at the Chess Palace today.
Zurab Noghaideli will be a rank-in-file member of the board until he pays off the party's debt.
Participants at the convention accused Noghaideli of discrediting the members of the party. According to chairman of the convention Sergo Javakhadze, Noghaideli declared the members of the party as betrayers in order to avoid payment of salaries.
According to Rostom Tsartsidze, head of Chiatura district organization, "Noghaideli is a betrayer himself." (Interpressnews)
Possible On-Line Study at Higher Educational Institutions in Georgia
Online study systems may be implemented in Georgia’s higher education institutions in the near future. The relevant draft law has already been sent to Parliament and the discussions will start from the spring of 2011.
According to the document, the online study system is based on modern IT and communication technologies. The method doesn’t stipulate a lecture and a student being at the same place simultaneously. A special computer program identifies the organizational and management specifications of the academic process, material provision, student communication with other students and lecturers, testing, consultations, progress monitoring, etc.
The Online study Program will be applied only for the 1st and 2nd stages of the higher education. The author of the draft law is Georgia’s MES. (Interpressnews)
Probation Minister delivered report to Ombudsman
Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze visited the Ombudsman of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi. The meeting was initiated by the minister and it was aimed to report the work of the ministry to the public defender during for 2010, and would cover the situation in the penitentiary system and plans for the future.
The Ministry intensively cooperates with the staff of the Ombudsman in order to provide transparency for the system. (Rustavi 2)
Georgia-Azerbaijan appoint commercial trains for New Year
Georgian and Azerbaijan Railways are preparing to launch a commercial train to Georgia for the first time. Due to New Year celebrations arranged by Georgian government, on December 29, the first tourist train traveling the Baku-Tbilisi-Baku route will be appointed to take tourists to New Year festivities in Georgia.
Two additional trains will be commissioned to travel from Tbilisi to Ozurgeti and Tbilisi to Zugdidi.
Railway administration claims to have carried out necessary activities to provide a comfortable trip for its passengers. (Rustavi 2)
Georgian Minister Met the Director of M.I.T.
Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkin met the Executive Director of Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Mr. John Desforge.
Future cooperation between Georgian scientific-research institutions and MIT was discussed at the meeting. The arrival of the professors from the Institute to Georgia and their participation in the researches is planned for March, 2011. Research works will be carried out in the research lab, built by the U.S Department of Defense.
According to Dimitri Shashkin, the Government of Georgia will fund all citizens who will be enrolled in MIT for MA programs.
MIT is one of the leading universities in the world in the fields of engineering, science and technology which are considered as priority spheres in Georgia’s education system. (Interpressnews)