Nika Gilauri – Key Economic Indices are Better than Expected
Georgia’s PM Nika Gilauri summarized the events of 2010 after concluding governmental sessions. According to him, he will meet journalists separately and will familiarize them with the government's performance in 2010 and what they weren’t able to do during past year.
The PM demanded the Ministers to present the annual reports concerning the efforts provided by their ministries in 2010. The Ministers will also speak about their plans for 2011.
According to Gilauri, the economic indices for the current year are better than they were expected to be.
The key figures among the economic indices are that of exports increased by 35%. The banking sector has also performed well. Deposits have gone up by over 27% and credits – by 18%.
The basic economic index is a result of tourism in the country. We did not predict so many tourists, Gilauri added. (Interpressnews)
Khatuna Kalmakhelidze: Georgian penitentiary system will became one of the model systems in Europe
The Penitentiary, Probation and Legal Assistance ministry exceeded planned work for this year, Khatuna Kalmakhelidze, head of the ministry told journalists yesterday before the governmental sitting, summarizing the passing year's work.
"We have an infrastructure for long term meetings with prisoners which was not even planned for 2010. The living conditions of prisoners were considerably improved. This was noted as well in the report of the Public Defender. This year 3 new prisons opened; two are in Rustavi and one is in Ksani. The living conditions of prisoners there were accordingly improved. We have achievements in the medical sphere as well with a system of medical service cards established. In almost all prisons dentist offices were opened. It must be noted that throughout the country, rehabilitation work is carried out for prisoners in probation offices to promote the employment of prisoners. In the forthcoming year the ministry will continue to work in all these directions and in 2-3 years, the Georgian probation and penitential system may become one of the model systems in Europe." (GHN)
International organizations have given positive evaluations of reforms carried out in Georgia this year - Giorgi Baramidze
International organizations have given positive evaluations of reforms carried out in Georgia this year, Giorgi Baramidze, Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration said while summing up the results of 2010.
According to him, NATO countries expressed support towards Georgia during the NATO summit. Progress was made in relationship with the EU as well, he added.
Giorgi Baramidze noted that Georgia deserved the EU support due to the ongoing reforms within the country. (Interpressnews)
Nika Rurua – 2010 has been Progressive in All Cultural Realms
Georgia’s Minister of Culture and Monument Protection Nika Rurua summarized the 2010 year before the governmental sitting yesterday. He talked about the reforms conducted in his Ministry.
According to Rurua, the Ministry of Culture has implemented a number of interesting projects this year, which encompass multiple spheres. There have been achievements in theatre, cinema and art.
Georgian theatre has sold several performances abroad this year, which is significant for the country, Rurua said.
Georgian Zurab Lezhava has been listed among the best European writers. This has been for the first time in Georgia’s history
The Minister deems it important that Georgia’s Culture Days have been conducted in Paris. The event has enhanced Georgia’s public perception. (Interpressnews)