Georgian President on Khodorkovsky’s Case
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili claims that the verdict from a Russian court over Mikhail Khodorkovsky’s case is unfair, funny and violation of all legal norms, 24 Hours reports.
The verdict once again shows the attitude of the Russian court system towards justice. The president’s spokeswoman Manana Manjgaladze said at a briefing on Monday.
"I want to anounce the position of Mikheil Saakashvili regarding Mikhail Khodorkovsky’s case. The verdict once again showed the attitude of the Russian court towards justice. The verdict is unfair, funny and violation of all legal norms," Manjgaladze said.
Yesterday, Judge Viktor Danilkin said former Yukos head Mikhail Khodorkovsky, now 47, was guilty of embezzling 218 tons of oil from the former oil firm Yukos and laundering over 3 billion rubles ($97.5 million) in revenue, a charge that may keep him in jail until 2017.
Data Akhalai Beat Irakli Okruashvili
Leader of ‘Georgian Party’ Irakli Okruashvili was beaten by Data Akhalaia in Paris, 24 Hours reports.
As the source informed InterPressNews, the incident occurred near the hotel, where Data Akhalaia together with Irakli Giorgobiani – Deputy Minister of Labor, Healthcare and Social Protection and another person, who was drunk, engaged Irakil Okruashvili in a physical altercation.
As the source informs, Okruashvili sustained bodily injuries and needed medical care. Among his injuries is a fractured rib. He also has bruises on his face. Irakli Okruashvili managed to escape.
This information is categorically denied by the office of Georgian Party. They allege that Data Akhalaia sustained injuries after the incident. The press office refused the proposal to be connected to Irakli Okruashvili via the internet and take a video-shot.