Birth-rates have rise in 2010
The Georgian birth-rate in 2010 grew in comparison with the previous year. The number of Georgian citizens born in 2010 increased by over 1000 births. According to the bureau of civil acts, within the civil registry office, in 2009 56,515 births were registered, while this number in 2010 reached 57,698.
Representatives of the civil agency do not rule out the idea that the growth in birth-rate might be caused by the initiative of the patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II, who baptizes every third children in orthodox families.
Considering data from the past three years, the civil register agency expects that the tendency will continue next year. (Rustavi 2)
Papuna Davitaia summarize 2010
Georgia’s State Minister in Diaspora Issues, Papuna Davitaia has summarized the 2010 year and has spoken about next year's plans. The Minister focused on several events organized by the Ministry. For example, a business tour was organized together with the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development. Within the parameters of the event, over 20 businessmen have visited Georgia and part of them decided to invest in Georgia.
Davitaia also discussed a significant event supported by Georgia’s Ministry of Culture.11 Georgian folklore ensembles that operate outside the country were provided dancing uniforms and musical instruments all of which were covered by the project.
A joint Sunday school program “Learn in Georgia” has been implemented by the Ministry initiative together with Georgia’s MES. It envisages the teaching of Georgian language, History and Geography.
A Facebook-like social network was implemented in 2010 which is the best method for Diaspora member's relations.
According to Davitaia, efforts to establish Internet TV are under way. It will focus on Diaspora issues and will enable Georgia’s Diaspora members to have complete and accurate information regarding Georgians residing in foreign countries.
“The priorities of 2011 will include the cementing of Diaspora relationships, identification of the Diaspora status, the potential involvement of Diaspora members in national development processes, and also their participation in the implementation of economic, educational and cultural programs,” Davitaia stated. (Interpressnews)
Bakur Kvezereli Summarizes 2010
Georgia’s Minister of Agriculture evaluated 2010 and spoke about the future plans of the Ministry. According to him, the wine-making sector has developed considerably. In 2009, 13, 800,000 bottles of wine were produced by local wine manufacturers. The figures have risen to 15,800,000 in 2010. Georgian wine export has increased accordingly.
Kvezereli mentioned that a special logistics center will be established next year. It will enable foreigners to purchase Georgia’s exported products in stable amounts.
The Minister stated that interesting projects had been implemented for farmers in 2010. The demonstration centers were established for them. Hundreds of farmers have applied to the centers and they will share the foreign experience in their rural activities next year. It will increase their productivity. One of the projects has been the drip irrigation program for plots of land.
The maize-related programs started in 2010 will be operating at full-scale and Georgian maize will be exported next year.
The Minister also spoke about future plans, stating that Indian investments will be attracted to Georgia in 2011. They will ensure the packing, local realization and exportation of Georgian production. 10,000 people will be employed in the sector due to the efforts.
Seedling centers will be built in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti in 2011, and green-houses will have thermal water heating. This will lower a seedling's retail price down to 9 tetri.
The construction of a wheat elevator is also planned for next year. 15 mil USD will be invested for this purpose. Rough lands will be cultivated that will increase crop capacity in the country and Georgia’s farmers will earn an additional profit. (Interpressnews)
Giorgi Baramia Summarizes 2010
The Head of Abkhazia’s Autonomous Republic (in exile) Giorgi Baramia reflected on the past year. According to him, there have been two key priorities in 2010, specifically political and social-economic trends. While referring to political issues, Abkhazia’s government has been involved in Geneva talks, and has also cooperated with international organizations and Georgia-accredited diplomatic corps.
In social-economic terms, the Abkhazian government has focused on a resolution for refugee issues.
According to Baramia, 218,000 GEL for one-time aid has been allocated from the Government Reserve Fund.
“The East Georgia Representative Office of the Abkhazian Government has granted 73, 000 GEL-worth of aid; 40,000 for the Imereti region, and 66,000 GEL for Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti. The overall amount is 179, 000 GEL,” Baramia stated.
Baramia said that the Abkhazian government provided the refugees with free of charge medical examinations, spending 210, 000 GEL for this purpose. Herewith, 4 projects have been conducted in the education sphere valued at 198,000 GEL. 338 refugees have been employed in 2010, including native Abkhazians. According to Baramia, similar programs will be implemented in 2011 as well. (Interpressnews)