Bakradze congratulated children on the New Year
During New Year's Eve David Bakradze traditionally visits the Early Children’s House and congratulates its pupils on the upcoming New Year. The children, dressed in costumes held a performance. David Bakradze and David Janiashvili, the Head of the Parliamentary Staff handed out gifts and distributed sweets to the children, 24 Hours reports.
"It is very important to express warmth to these children and make them feel that they are full members of our society and that our society cares about them. It is essential for every one of us to be able to express human kindness towards children who lack such warm treatment. We feel strong about this tradition and we will surely continue it,”- David Bakradze stated.
There are approximately 160 children in Tbilisi Early Children House. The Children’s House provides service to vulnerable children as well as socially unprotected children.
New Emergency Service
The emergency and the rescue services of Tbilisi have merged into one structure - from January 3rd, 2011, the two offices will have one chief and take office in one building, 24 Hours reports.
“The fire, emergency and rescue services of Tbilisi will merge into one, however, the hotline numbers will remain the same until the center of hotline control is launched. We hope the new office will become more operative and our service will be more effective after the reorganization,” Temur Giorgadze, the head of the emergencies department said.
The forming of the new emergency service was supported by members of city council on November 18th, 2010. Its entire budget will be 21 million GEL.