Sudan was ready to recognise Independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia
Sudan was ready to recognise independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia, reports “Regnum”, the South Ossetian agency, citing Alexander Martinov, director of the International Institute.
“Sudan was ready to recognise the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia in 2008. Its motive was solving its own problems of separatism through a referendum. The independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia was recognised and strengthened through a referendum. However, establishing relations between Sudan, Abkhazia and South Ossetia was hampered by Russia’s Foreign Ministry. Why Russian officials categorically hindered Sudan from recognising the independence of Abkhazia and South Ossetia remains a riddle,” stated Martinov.
A referendum was launched in Sudan on January 10 to decide whether or not the country will be divided into southern and northern parts.
Vashadze to visit Azerbaijan
“The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze will pay an official visit to Azerbaijan,” stated the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Nino Kalandadze at a briefing on January 10 adding that the official visit will take place on January 17-19.
According to the Deputy Minister, Vashadze will meet with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mamedyarov. A meeting with the Azeri President, Ilham Aliyev is also scheduled during the visit and political and economic issues will be discussed.
“Georgia and Azerbaijan have close relations and we have many joint projects. We hope to move these links into a new phase,” said Kalandadze.
Georgia may restore Turkish Historical Monuments on Georgian territory
“In exchange for the restoration of Georgian historical monuments in Turkey, Georgia will perhaps restore Turkish historical monuments in Georgia,” stated the Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalandadze.
According to Kalandadze, a protocol of negotiations between the Georgian and Turkish commissions has already been prepared. The protocol has been sent to the Turkish side and only after the Turkish side’s response will it be known which monuments in Georgia will be restored as requested by official Ankara.
“The protocol includes several agreements. The exact list of monuments will become known after the protocol is signed by the Turkish side,” Kalandadze said.
According to some information, the Turkish side is requesting that a mosque in Batumi be restored instead of monuments.
Direct flights between Tbilisi and Tallinn
Direct flights between Tbilisi and Tallinn will begin soon. A relevant agreement has been signed by the Georgian Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development and his Estonian counterpart.
As previously reported, Georgia and Estonia also intend to sign a memorandum on cooperation in the field of motorways.
During his official visit to Tallinn, Ramaz Nikolaishvili also discussed with his Estonian counterpart a new joint project on training representatives of regional municipal offices and administrations in Georgia.
Interior Ministry opens new Police Stations in Guria and Samegrelo
During 2010 the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has built and opened 60 new police buildings in different regions of Georgia. A new Police station in Ureki was opened in the region of Guria. This new building housing the Patrol Police Division of Kobuleti and Guria as well as drug testing offices will employ 50 patrol inspectors and 18 district inspectors as well as detectives.
Another new, completely transparent police station in Martvili police division was opened in Samegrelo region which will serve 28 villages located in Martvili district and employ 45 police officers.
Just like the other new police buildings, the facades of the newly-built police buildings are made completely of glass, helping to increase the level of transparency of police activities. Police officers will carry out their duties in new offices equipped with modern computers.
The opening ceremony was attended Vano Merabishvili, the Minister of Internal Affairs and Zaza Gorozia, the governor of Samegrelo Zemo Svaneti region.