Fares increase on Rustavi-Tbilisi marshrutkas
Fares on the Rustavi-Tbilisi marshrutkas have increased, 24 Hours reports.
Starting yesterday, passengers must pay 1.5 GEL instead of 1 GEL for travel.
The drivers say the increase is due to the rise in the cost of petrol. However, it is worth noting that there has been no increase in fuel prices recently in Georgia’s retail market. According to the company director, Nukri Usufashvili, an official statement will be given later after all the details have been clarified.
Women’s Championship of Georgia held in Anaklia
The 69th Women’s championship of Georgia is being held in Anaklia resort. The Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs championship of Georgia started in Anaklia resort on January 10, 24 Hours reports.
The winners of various international prizes, including Olympic Champions, vice champions are among the participants of the tournament.
Nazi Paikidze, the chess player who has signed a contract with Georgian Chess Federation and from now on will represent Georgia at various international tournaments, is also participating in the Georgian Championship. Russia had previously tried to get her to sign a contract to play for them.
Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs, Lado Vardzelashvili, President of the Chess Federation, Giorgi Giorgadze and the Chief Referee of the tournament, Nana Aleksandria attended the opening ceremony in Anaklia.
The championship will last till January 23.
Trial of Malaysia-detainee set for January 20
The trial of Malaysia-detained Darejan Kokhtashvili will be held on January 20, stated Georgia’s Deputy Foreign Minister Nino Kalanadzde during her regular briefing on Monday, 24 Hours reports.
Kalandadze presumes that the process will be postponed since the results of the forensic examination are still unknown.
“The conclusions of the forensic examinations are still unknown. The trial has been scheduled for January 20 and February 16. The forensic examination results will presumably be known by February 16 and only after that will it be possible to continue discussions,” Kalandadze stated.
Georgian citizens Babutsa Gordadze and Darejan Kokhtashvili were arrested in Malaysia in October 2010 accused of drug trafficking. If found guilty, they will be sentenced to the death penalty.