Georgian ambassador to Poland comments on new employment rules
The Georgian ambassador to Poland has denied reports by various media sources regarding the simplification of employment procedures in Poland. Konstantine Kavtaradze said the procedures have been eased only for those who already reside in Poland legally and have a license to work.
According to the amendments made to the Poland’s legislation, from now on legal residents in Poland will easily be able to obtain long-term working licenses, but employers will be obliged to apply officially to the state offices. (Rustavi 2)
Belarusian Border Guards arrested 3 Georgians
Three Georgian nationals were arrested at a Belarus border on January 10 on suspicion of trying to cross the Belarus-Poland state frontier illegally, reported Belarusian TV.
Following interrogation and other required procedures the detainees will be deported to Georgia.
The investigation into the case is ongoing. (Prime News)
Five cases of H1N1 confirmed in Georgia
Doctors are waiting for the results of laboratory tests to see whether the pregnant woman, who was hospitalized a few days ago in Kutaisi, is infected with the H1N1 virus. The patient’s state of health is not critical at the moment.
Representatives of the National Centre of Disease Control say there are no pandemic threats in Georgia. According to the official data, 5 cases of H1N1 flu were registered between September and now. All five patients are under medical observation and their health is satisfactory. (Rustavi 2)
Baramidze visits Lithuania
Vice-Premier and State Minister on Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures Giorgi Baramidze has left for an official visit to Lithuania following the the invitation of the Chairman of the Lithuanian Seimas.
Baramidze will participate in the events devoted to the twentieth anniversary of the Day of Freedom’s defender.
“Support of the government and society of Georgia, as well as your personal support has enabled us to protect the freedom and independence of our country,” – read a letter of the head of Lithuanian Seimas, Irene Dyagutene, addressed to the Georgian side, the Minister’s press office reports.
Meetings with the prime minister, defense minister and deputy speaker of the Lithuanian Parliament are scheduled during Baramidze’s visit.
According to a staement, “ The main topic of discussion during the meeting will be strengthening Lithuania’s role as the OSCE chairman country in the settlement of the Russian-Georgian conflict and the question of the de-occupation of Georgian territories due to the peaceful initiative of President Saakashvili.”
In addition the possibility of deepening Georgian-Lithuanian political, economic and defense cooperation will be also discussed at the meetings. (Prime-News)
Kobi-Gudauri and Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi traffic restricted
Traffic flow on the 36 and 46 kilometre sections of Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi highway as well as Kobi-Gudauri motorway, is restricted due to poor weather conditions.
According to the Roads Department traffic movement is restricted for vehicles with trailers as well as for buses with more than 30 seats. However there is no restriction for vehicles with special chains.
Rescue Service representatives are mobilised on site and are working 24-hours a day to keep the road clear of snow. (Prime-News)