Financial sources of Representative Public Assembly scrutinised
The Representative Public Assembly, its political aims and financial sources are still on the across the oppositional spectrum. Currently, a former member of the Assembly, leader of the Movement Solidarity to Illegal Prisoners, Eka Beselia, expressed an interest towards the financial sources of the Assembly. As it seems she is waiting for Nino Burjanadze( leader of Democratic Movement – United Georgia and active member of the Assembly) to respond to her questions.
Despite the interest as to who is covering the financial needs of the Assembly, Beselia is blaming Burjanadze in conducting “anti oppositional activities”. This was a reference to the scandalous interview given by Burjanadze’s husband, Badri Bitsadze to Asaval- Dasavali newspaper, where it was alleged that the co leader of the Georgian party, Levan Gachechiladze, took a bribe from Mikheil Saakashvili to cease the street rallies after the 2008 presidential elections, “ I think that it was the response of an angry man to Irakli Okruashvili’s( former Defense Minister of Georgia, one of the founders of Georgian party) negative statements towards the Representative Public Assembly. However, I consider that it was a wrong step, which impacted negatively on the opposition.” At the same time, Beselia mentioned that “the Representative Public Assembly should not be a shield of one political faction.”
The response of Burjanadze to Beselia’s criticism has been a blissful silence and nothing more. However, based on her earlier interview for one of the newspapers, Burjanadze stated that, “from November 25 (2010) , Beselia was looking for a reason to strain the situation within the Assembly. Those people, who are savvy in political life, know that despite the political forces' involvement, the Representative Public Assembly cannot function accordingly. Beselia is experienced enough to know this.”
Based on the chair of the Assembly, Nona Gaprindashvili, “I am not interested in Beselia’s statements and I am not going to make any comment regarding the issue.” However, comment has been made by the representative of the executive council of the Assembly, Irakli Batiashvili. As he has mentioned “if Beselia had some ideas, she should voice them when she was the member of the Assembly, as for who is financing the Assembly, I can not name, as Vano Merabishvili( Interior Minister) will arrest him immediately.”
As political analyst, Gia Khukhashvili stated for The Messenger, “Even from the beginning there was a threat that the Assembly would be involved in the issue and unfortunately it happened and I am sorry for this, as there are many respected people in the Assembly who found themselves involved in a very unpleasant situation.” as the analyst mentioned , Beselia’s statements and attitudes are absolutely understandable and acceptable for him, “ the alternative was very simple, either Burjanadze should leave the Assembly until the issue is clarified , or there would be no other way and the Assembly would have to be interfered. As far as I know, Beselia appealed to Burjanadze to leave the Assembly temporarily, however she strongly refused this and Beselia had no other option but to make her attitude public.”
According to analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze, “Burjanadze and Bitsadze did more damage to themselves with the interview and statements, rather than Gachechiladze and the Georgian party.”