Nika Gilauri Meets With Foreign Minister Of United Arab Emirates
The Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri has met with Foreign Minister of the United Arab Emirates Abdullah Bin Zayed Al-Nahyan 24 Hours reports.
A Georgian governmental delegation, chaired by Prime Minister Nika Gilauri paid an official visit to the United Arab Emirates.
Issues of bilateral relations, cooperation in political, economic and technological spheres were discussed at the meeting with the Foreign Minister of the United Arab Emirates. Nika Gilauri also discussed issues of simplifying the visa regime and direct flights between the two countries with his Arab counterpart.
Gilauri expressed his desire for continuation of Georgia’s cooperation with the UAE in the investment sphere. He thanked the Arab side for organizing the fourth international summit "Energy of future", where he delivered a speech and spoke about the hydro-energy potential of Georgia.
“We focused on Georgia’s hydro-potential. Today we are exporting our energy to all neighbor countries. We have more potential to use our hydro resources and export them to other countries, for which Arab investments will be attractive”, - Prime Minister said.
Mikheil Saakashvili Not To Attend Inauguration of Lukashenko
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will not attend the inauguration ceremony of the newly elected president of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, Akhali Taoba reports.
Press Speaker of the President of Georgia Manana Manjgaladze stated about it at a briefing, held on January 18.
"The presidential administration has not received an invitation to the inauguration, respectively, the president will not attend the ceremony of Lukashenko’s inauguration”, - Manjgaladze said.
On January 17 the Belarusian media, referring to the Central Election Commission Secretary Nikolai Lozovik, spread the information that Lukashenko’s inauguration might be held on January 21.
The head of the Central Election Commission stated that January 21 was the inauguration’s preliminary date and the final date would be determined by the presidential administration.
Presidential elections in Belarus were held on December 19, 2010. The election results were objected by the opposition.
About 30,000 people participated in a rally, held in Minsk and the opposition protest was suppressed by authorities.