Georgia, Somalia Established Diplomatic Relations
Georgia and Somalia have signed a Report concerning the establishment of diplomatic and consular relations, 24 Hours reports.
According to the Document, the parties will follow sovereign equality, cordial relationships, national sovereignty, territorial and State border integrity principles.
The Report has been signed by Somalia’s Permanent Representative in the UN, Ambassador Ahmed Duale and his Georgian counterpart Alexander Lomaia.
The ceremony was held in Georgia’s Representative Office in NY. The parties informed UN Secretary General about the Report ratification.
Georgia has established diplomatic relations with 147 UN member countries out of 191.
Two Suspects Detained Regarding Tkibuli Mine Explosion
Two suspects have been detained in connection with the Tkibuli mine explosion by Georgia’s MIA and Prosecutor’s Office employees . No information has been released concerning the identity of the detainees. According to allegations, Chief of Personnel Shift Edem Sturua and his Deputy Giorgi Devdariani have been detained, 24 Hours reports.
Law enforcers will make relevant statements yesterday.
The representative of the Prosecutor’s Office, Zaza Kachibaia reported the details of the detention. He said the head of the shift Edem Sturua and his deputy Giorgi Devdariani, were the chiefs of the miners who worked in the mine that day. The ordered to carry out explosion works by evading the security norms.’
The case has commenced in compliance with the 240 Article stipulating the violation of security norms during mine-related efforts.
Miners in the Tkibuli Mindeli coal mine have gone on strike. The workers refuse to work unless the police release the head of the shift and his deputy.
The blast occurred in Tkibuli mine on January 22 resulting in one casualty and 4 injured.