Small traders face bankruptcy
Independent economic analyst Demur Giorkhelidze thinks that prohibiting the import of goods by hand via private transport, in favour of using only large trucks will eventually lead small traders to bankruptcy. Therefore, the whole market will be taken over by the bigger companies which have lobbies in the higher echelons of power. The small traders shuttle into the neighboring countries, mainly Turkey, bringing small amounts of different goods to sell here and thus make their living. Dozens of thousands of small traders will lose their source of income and their families will become poor.
Giorkhelidze thinks that in a country where unemployment is such a big problem, small and medium size business should be developing so that the people in this sector satisfy their needs. He predicts that bigger monopolies will be appearing in this sphere and create high monopolistic prices on goods. A quick observation of the prices in the shops in the centre of the city for world known brands will show that the prices in our shops are higher than abroad. And this is the sign of a monopolizing system which kills small and medium businesses.