Schools can choose whether to teach Russian
Russian won’t be a compulsory subject in Georgian schools according to a statement made by Georgia’s Deputy Education Minister Irina Kurdadze. She stated that any allegation concerning the ban of Russian language altogether is totally absurd, 24 Hours reports.
Kurdadze said that in compliance with the new syllabus, it is compulsory for schools to teach at least two foreign languages. English language will be obligatory from 1st grade, while a second foreign language will be taught from the 7th grade; the language will be identified by schools themselves.
In addition secondary schools in Georgia are authorised to implement lessons in a 3rd foreign language and also start that from 7th grade.
Vashadze visits Poland
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Grigol Vashadze paid a working visit to the Republic of Poland, 24 Hours reports.
During the visit the Minister of Foreign Affairs held a meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Poland, Radoslaw Sikorski in which they discussed a wide range of political and economic issues, as well as the further enhancement of bilateral relations between the two countries. The sides focused on the importance of the progress achieved last year concerning the rapprochement with the EU. The foreign ministers of the two countries laid special emphasis on current developments in the region and the urgency of a peaceful settlement to the existing situation. The sides also touched upon the topical issues of cooperation within international organisations.
The sides underlined the importance of future high level visits and the urgency of proceeding with political consultations between the two foreign ministers.
Vashadze thanked his Polish counterpart for the support given by Poland to Georgia and invited Radoslaw Sikorski to pay an official visit to Georgia.