Women among Georgians detained in Spain
Women are among a group of Georgians detained in Spain. The information was confirmed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, 24 Hours reports. The detainees have not been identified yet.
The Spanish police detained a 16-member group. 15 out of the 16 detainees are Georgians.
The Spanish media says the detainees constantly burgle houses. The police are now searching for the accomplices of the detainees. The date of trial for the Georgian citizens detained in Spain is expected to be ascertained soon. Law enforcers are refraining from naming the detainees at this stage.
The large-scale operation was conducted in the province of Alicante in Spain. Fifteen people thought to belong to an organised gang of robbers were arrested. Fourteen are from Georgia and one from Ukraine.
Reportedly, law enforcers signed a procedural agreement with six detainees and released them, while the rest of the detainees were sent Tuesday to CIE colony of Valencia.
Georgian NGOs Criticize UN
Georgian NGOs have criticized the evaluation made by the UN regarding the eviction of IDPs, 24 Hours reports.
‘The statement by the UN High Commissioner for Refugees was biased. We cannot agree with the evaluation that the recent eviction was better than the previous one’, the Head of the Caucasian Women’s Net NGO said at a news conference yesterday.
According to Lia Mukhashavria, a representative of another NGO, the recent statement by the UN High Commissioner for Refugees was the only positive evaluation of the eviction. ‘All the previous reports, including by Amnesty International, Public Defender and NGOs, criticized the government for the eviction
The NGOs are going to send a letter to the head office of the organization to express their concern regarding the above-mentioned statement by the UN.