Christian-Democrats meet Young Constitutionalists
The Christian-Democratic faction carried out discussions on the 90th anniversary of the first constitution of Georgia, with the aim of improving the country’s fundamental document, 24 Hours reports.
”Although significant constitutional reform was implemented in our country last year, the constitution still requires fulfilling, considering the many gaps in it, especially with regard to the district-administrative order. We should distribute authority not only vertically but also horizontally, and we need serious efforts for that,” Giorgi Targamadze, the leader of the parliamentary minority stated.
Members of the Georgian Young Constitutionalists’ Association were the first guests of the Christian-Democrats, who held a presentation of their concept: ‘Constitutional Guarantees for Georgian State’s Territorial Order and the Local Self Governance’.
The concept encompasses several new initiatives, in particular: development of the country’s local government and the territorial-administrative order; development of Georgia as a regional state; creation of a two-tier system of local government, etc.
The Young Constitutionalists responded to the Christian-Democrats’ questions on the presentation. According to Giorgi Targamadze, inter-party discussions will continue in order to improve the constitution and periodically, various interested professional groups of society will be involved in this process.
Iran Sanctions Committee Content with Russian Support
Iran Sanctions Committee of the UN Security Council welcomes Russia’s support, according to information released by the panel’s coordinator, Salome Zurabishvili, 24 Hours reports according to the Itar Tass Agency.
“Primarily, we want all members of the UN Security Council to support us, as the Committee is a significant tool. I am glad that we receive help from Russia,” Zurabishvili stated following a meeting with Russian Foreign Minister, Sergey Lavrov.
Asked whether a new sanctions pack is being prepared against Iran, Zurabishvili said that this point is not within her remit. “I am the Coordinator of the expert panel of the UN Security Council. We monitor the execution of sanctions,” she said, adding that new sanctions can only be imposed by the UN Security Council.