Preliminary Doctoral Defense at Caucasus University
On February 8, 2011 the dissertation proposal defense of Caucasus University’s School of Business and Georgia State University’s J. MacRobinson College of Business ’joint PhD Program took place.
The doctoral topic “How do supervisors perceive employees promised and delivered contributions? An inducement - contribution model of supervisors’ reciprocal decisions” was presented by Ph.D student, Paata Brekashvili. The dissertation proposal consisted of the following areas: psychological contract; the role and importance of psychological contract research; prior research-proposed study; theoretical development; measurement issues, hypotheses, and proposed method of research.
The following topics were covered in the dissertation proposal: social exchange in employment relations, inducement – contribution framework, resource exchange in reciprocal relationships; measurement issues in psychological contract literature; fulfillment; supervisors’ satisfaction with employee for in-role contributions; supervisors’ satisfaction with employee for extra–role contributions; supervisors’ satisfaction with employee for socio-emotional support, and other related issues.
Members of the dissertation proposal defense Board were: Lisa Lambert, Ph.D (Georgia State University’s J. MacRobinson College of Business); Kakha Shengelia, Ph.D (Caucasus university); Mzia Mikeladze, PhD (Caucasus University); George Turkia, PhD (Caucasus university); and Boris Lezhava, Ph.D (Caucasus University). The preliminary dissertation defense was attended by representatives of USAID and of various higher education institutions.
The dissertation proposal was approved by the Board and Ph.D student, Paata Brekashvili will continue his research in Georgia and the USA.
The joint Georgia State University and Caucasus University Ph.D programme is the only western style postgraduate level programme in business administration, not only in Georgia, but in the whole South Caucasus region. The goal of the programme is to evaluate quality academics to serve the needs of business schools as well as private and public organisations. An additional aim of the programme is to create and reinforce students’ knowledge in order to support democratic and independent institutions.
In order to fulfill these goals, the programme offers a modern course which pays great attention to up-to-date research methodologies according to the doctoral candidate’s specialism.