Judiciary System is to be entirely cleaned like the Augean stables – Nika Laliashvili
People admit to crimes they have not committed, because they have no chance of proving their innocence, Christian-Democrat Nika Laliashvili said in his interview with Rezonansi newspaper.
‘The number of verdicts of not guilty is just 0,1 %, and it is a catastrophe. The number of guilty verdicts as well as plea bargains is growing catastrophically. People admit to crimes they have not committed, because they have no chance to prove the truth in the court. It is a catastrophe’, Nika Laliasvhili said.
‘It is a misfortune that a 25-year-old prosecutor demands from an aged judge to send an 18-year-old boy to an 11-year jail term for fighting in school. This is a disease for society. And the fact that the aged judge satisfies the ungrounded demand means the lethal disease deeply spreads in our country. The judiciary system is to be entirely cleansed like the Augean stables’, Nika Laliashvili said.
Georgian MPs to participate in OSCE PA session
Georgian MPs have left for Vienna to take part in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly session.
The winter session will be held on 24-26 February, 24 Hours reports.
At the conference, the latest developments of the world will be discussed at the session.
The Georgian delegation members will once again talk about the occupied territories of Georgia and the necessity for resumption of the OSCE mission there.
MPs Gigi Tsereteli, Dmitri Lortkipandize, Giorgi Kandelaki and Akaki Minashvili are the members of the Georgian delegation.
The issues of Georgia’s occupied territories and the resumption of OSCE mission’s work in the conflict regions of the country will be raised by the Georgian side.
56 countries will participate in the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly’s winter session. The main issues to be discussed at the session will be the tense political situation in Arab countries, migration and human rights protection.