Patriarch’s Sunday preachment
The Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II spoke about the mercy of charity in the Sunday preachment. His Holiness conducted the holy service at the Saint Trinity Cathedral yesterday.
`Let the Lord wish peaceful and happy Easter to us. The greatest mercy for human beings is charity. Let the Lord wish to give food to Georgia and the rest of the world. It is great charity to donate wine and oil to church. Those who have a desire and can afford this, take black wine, which will be used for sacrament and oil for icon lamps to churches on Holidays,` His Holiness announced.
From tomorrow, the Orthodox Church begins the Shrovetide a week before the Easter Fast, which begins on March 7 and finishes on April 24.
President Of Azerbaijan Hosted Minister of Internal Affairs Of Georgia
President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, held a meeting with Georgian Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili on February 25.
The agency Trend reported about it, referring to the President’s official website..
The successful development of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Georgia in different fields, including the internal affairs sphere, was discussed at the meeting.
There was also some hope expressed for the further streghthening of relations beteen the two countries.
Georgian Ambassador Has Handed Over Credentials To Barack Obama
Georgia’s ambassador to the United States Temur Iakobashvili has presented his credentials to the President of the United States Barack Obama.
Prime-News was told about it at the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The ceremony was held in the Oval office of the White House on February 24.
Barack Obama recollected his meeting with Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and hailed the progress of Georgia in economic and political spheres.
“The United States continues to cooperate with Georgia for the development of democratic institutions and we’ll keep on helping you reinforce Euro Atlantic ties”, - says the letter, which the US president handed over to the Georgian ambassador at the end of the ceremony.
Georgia is on the 18th Place according to Revolting Index
Alen Mattich introduced the Revolting Index in The Wall Street Journal. He produced an index of likely candidates for civil upheaval on the basis of three equally-weighted criteria: social unfairness; propensity to revolt ; and a trigger, in this case the share that food makes up as a percentage of final household expenditure. Georgia is in 18th place in the list with 73.4 while
Kenya is top with 100t; Cameroon (94.5) is in second place, Pakistan (90.8) is in third, Nigeria (88.9) is in fourth and Indonesia (80.3) is ranked fifth. Azerbaijan is on in 10th place with 78.6.
Saudi Arabia is 39 out of the 85, Russia is 40 and Kuwait is 51. The highest-ranked European Union country is Romania at 37.
So which are the least (potentially) revolting countries? Ranked bottom is Sweden followed by Austria, Canada, Denmark and Germany. In terms of oil producers, Norway, Qatar and the United Arab Emirates look pretty safe.
Georgian Chamber of Notaries Has Joined Notaries Global Network
The Chamber of Notaries of Georgia has joined the global network of notaries.
The notaries network was established in 2010 and keeps contacts with notaries around the world in order to exchange information.
Each country included in the network has its own representative, keeping in touch with notaries from various countries and holding the systematic exchange of information.
Joining the worldwide network will enable the Georgian notaries to be familiarized with the notary systems of other countries and to share each other's experience.
Parcel transportation from Greece to Georgia suspended
Representatives of the Georgian Diaspora in Greece have addressed the Georgian Embassy, as the delivery of parcels from Athens to Tbilisi has been suspended for three months.
The parcels were transported from Greece to Georgia by private conveyance companies, although since November 2010 Georgia`s Customs Service has not allowed the cargo to enter the country. Cargo from other countries is also subject to similar constraints.
Concrete reasons for the decision have been explained in Tbilisi. Representatives of Georgia`s Customs Service say that quite often with regular parcels, smuggled goods were also conveyed to the country.
Representatives of Georgia`s Revenue Office suggest alternative, more civilized ways of transportation to Georgians living in different European countries. They are able to use any international, including Georgian postal service to send their parcels to Georgia. Conveyance of cargo to the country is not supposed to take place in the old fashioned manner.
Ten streets renamed in Gori
Ten streets in the city of Gori will be renamed. The current names of the streets, which have Soviet connections, will be changed under the decision of Gori city hall.
The February 25 Street will be renamed as Simon Pirveli Street, Shaumiani Street will become the Sameba [Trinity] Street.
The regional governor attended the change of street notice boards on one of the renamed streets last week.
Turkey-Georgian Flight Cancelled due to Inclement Weather
Turkey-Georgia flight scheduled for Saturday night was cancelled due to inclement weather.
As InterPressNews was told by Tbilisi International Airport, the cancellation of the flight was caused by bad weather in Turkey.
“Tbilisi airport has no problems. All other flights apart from the one to Turkey operated as normal”, the airport informed.