Georgian Embassy Opened In Prague
The Georgian embassy building was opened in the capital of the Czech Republic, Prague, 24 Hours reports.
Within his official visit to the Czech Republic, Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze attended the opening ceremony of the embassy of Georgia in Prague. After the ceremony, a special reception was held on behalf of the Georgian minister, where business, political authorities and cultural representatives were invited.
The Foreign Minister of Georgia Grigol Vashadze paid an official visit to the Czech Republic on February 24-25.
As the Foreign Ministry of Georgia reports, in the frames of the visit, Grigol Vashadze’s meetings with Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Czech Republic Karel Schwarzenberg and Minister of Defense Alexandr Vondra were held on February 25.
Bad weather damages Georgian regions
As the chief meteorologist and the weather forecaster of the prognostication centre of the Ministry of Environmental Protection Nino Tsverava said, cloudy weather will prevail in the capital of Georgia tomorrow, though snow is not forecast, 24 Hours reports.
Temperatures of -3/-4°C are expected overnight. However, it will become warmer as the week goes on with 4-6° forecast in Tbilisi on 1-2 March.
A storm brought serious damage to Khobi and other villages of the region which could cost tens of thousands of GEL.
The storm damaged the roofs of 5 public schools and multistoried blocks in Khobi. The village of Kariata Bridge is also damaged and this linked one part of the village to the other. A fire in the village of Sagvichio, along the Poti-Tbilisi highway has already been extinguished.
The commission assessing the damage will finish its work in three days, after which the population will be supplied with building materials and paid financial compensation.
Poti municipal administration is counting the cost of damage inflicted on the city by the recent three-day windstorm. The municipal government sent brigades to repair damaged roofs, but they could not work due to the heavy rain yesterday. People have been evacuated from their apartments, as their roofs had been destroyed and subsequently had no shelter from the rain.