Georgian Party speculates about civil revolution
Controversy and disagreement between the ruling party and opposition about a possible civil revolution is continuing. At the conference at Sandro Akhmeteli State Theatre on March 3, the Political Secretary of the Georgian Party, Erosi Kitsmarishvili, spoke of the importance of withdrawing Mikheil Saakashvili from the presidential post as one of the main issues damaging the Georgian society. Who will manage to replace Saakashvili, when will his regime end and how will Georgia develop after Saakashvili’s withdrawal were the three main questions Kitsmarishvili outlined to the audience.
Stressing that the Georgian Party is not “one leader’s party” but belongs to the people, Kitsmarishvili encouraged society to challenge all of these issues. Talking of the post-Saakashvili period, the Political Secretary said that the Georgian statehood should be based on sovereignty, security and progress and it will obviously become part of educated and civilized Europe. He also pointed out the necessity for regulating relations with Russia and explained that “these are not dangerous words but an inevitable step.”
In an interview given to Pirveli news agency on Sunday, Kitsmarishvili stressed that the Georgian statehood will be based on traditions, not the “vague western values” and build the country with protected human rights and distribution of power. “Integration to European Union is the main aspect of our foreign policy. All the reforms and political activities will be oriented on this issue,” he stated. In order to make Georgia the centre of regional security, Kitsmarishvili highlighted the necessity for cooperating with Russia.
Talking of Russia as “a very difficult partner” Kitsmarishvili said the Georgian Party would succeed in being constructive and hoped for effective cooperation with Russia. “If you really want to succeed with this country you should avoid making 3 different statements in a day as Saakashvili does,” he stated. Emphasizing that Russia is one of the prospective countries which would be the best partner for Georgia in exports and tourism, Kitsmarishvili said the only thing which will need time to resolve are the concerns surrounding Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Highlighting the necessity for finding the “mechanisms” for normalizing cooperation with Russia, Kitsmarishvili said this process might take decades. “But if we don’t keep calm today we will have no real prospects in future,” he said expressing the readiness of the Georgian Party to end Saakashvili’s regime like all the “authoritarians” throughout the world. Denying the possibility of using weapons against the authorities Kitsmarishvili said they aim towards peaceful consequences either by electoral changes or the civil protest for successful implementation of the people’s will.
Disapproving the poverty, violence and injustice in Georgia, Secretary General Koka Guntsadze hoped that their struggle would soon end with victory. Welcoming the solidarity among various social groups, Guntsadze hoped that the young generations would lead the creation of new Georgian history. Co founder of the party Levan Gachechiladze expressed his confidence that the Georgian people would soon welcome “Georgia without the United National Movement (UNM).” Expressing their readiness to participate in negotiations between the oppositional and public leaders, the leader of Georgian Party Sozar Subari hoped to find ways out of the crisis situation in Georgia.
MP from the UNM Goka Gabashvili told Interpressnews that the Government would cooperate with the opposition on any issues. Highlighting that the authorities disapprove of confrontations, Gabashvili pointed out how the UNM had been trying to ensure transparency of the political system. “Georgia is considered as one of the rapid developing democratic states but lots of things are yet to be done. The tactics of the oppositional parties remain the same and they continue their aggressive activities,” he said, welcoming the peaceful development of events in Georgia ensured by the Government.
Stressing that the Government would continue to be oriented on stability, development and employment, Gabashvili explained that everything would depend on the elections. “Some oppositionists cooperate with the state’s enemies and sign memorandums with them. They may say and do whatever they like but they will fail,” Gabashvili told the media stressing that the civil revolution would be most beneficial for Russia but hoped that the Georgian people and political authorities would thwart such a scenario.
Political analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili doubted that the opposition would manage to resist the Government. “I have never heard anything about the success of scheduled revolutions. I hope that the “new revolution” suggested by the Georgian Party won’t be carried out on the well known Georgian holidays,” the analyst said explaining that it’s up to people to find reasons for expressing their protest. “It’s clear for me that the Georgian Government has been creating the basis for civil revolution themselves. Their clear aspiration for getting more authority may really cause resistance among the people,” Tsiskaishvili stated.