Teachers will be trained in all Regions of Georgia
The Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkini, and Director of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development, Gia Mamulashvili, have held a briefing on teachersí professional development trainings, 24 Hours reports.
In order to support teachersí professional development, the National Center for Teacher Professional Development will organize trainings of teachers in all regions of Georgia. Trainings will begin from March 25th and will be held in subjects for which teachers will pass the certification exams in 2011. Trainings will be funded by the government of Georgia and will be held in professional skills and respective subjects. Before the beginning of the certification exams in 2011, up to 12 000 teachers will be retrained by the experts of the National Center for Teacher Professional Development.
Developing the general educational system and upgrading the quality of learning at school are goals of the reforms of Ministry of Education and Science; Professional teachers contribute much to this process. Therefore, teachers' continual professional development and providing them with quality training programs is one of the priorities of Georgian educational system.
MP Dimitry Lortkipanidze demands explanations regarding Readmission Treaty
Representative of Parliamentary Minority Dimitry Lortkipanidze is calling for explanations concerning the Readmission Treaty signed between Georgiaís government and the EU, 24 Hours reports.
The statement was made at a plenary sitting on Wednesday. According to the MP, certain notes should be made in connection with the readmission regulations stipulated by the Document. Lortkipanidze said that Georgia takes responsibility (including financial one) for the withdrawal of its citizens to Georgia. It would do no harm if it hadnít referred to the persons not being Georgian citizens who had gained access to EU countries via Georgia.