Italian Embassy announces Exciting Cultural Programme
Ambassador of Italy to Georgia, Vittorio Sandalli has announced a programme celebrating the 150th anniversary of the unification of Italy. Of the various suggestions, the Italian Embassy chose a special programme to highlight the devotion between the two countries over the centuries. With support of the Georgian State Museum of Theatre, Music, Cinema and Choreography (Art Palace) the Italian Embassy will present the unique collection of Georgian-Italian exhibits uniting the two cultures.
The Italian Embassy has carried out a number of interesting projects in Georgia including archeological missions, educational scholarships and setting up Italian study courses. The Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia (MES) considered Italian as the second main language (after English) in its Teach & learn project – emphasising the importance of Italian for Georgia. In autumn 2010 the Piccolo Teatro di Milano performed “Harlequin Servant of Two Masters” as part of the Tbilisi International Theatre Festival.
“This year we will start our activities with a wonderful exhibition and offer interesting events during the whole year. But nothing could have been done without the special support of the Italian Government and Georgian companies,” the Ambassador told the media. “Cooperation between Georgia and Italy has become more active on economic, social and cultural levels. This is the reality that refreshes past relations and promotes long-lasting dialogue for the future,” he commented.
Artistic Director of Tbilisi National Opera and Ballet House, Nino Ananiashvili will be awarded for her merit in promoting cooperation between the two countries. “Nino Ananiashvili is a brilliant example of cooperation between Georgia and Italy. She is a person known worldwide and I would like to thank her for her great merit in strengthening our ties of friendship,” Ambassador Sandalli said.
Giorgi Kalandia, Director of the Art Palace thanked the Italian Embassy for their contribution to the project, which according to Kalandia will become an important event in the thousand-year dialogue between the two countries. “It’s very important for me to participate in this project introducing world-renowned exhibits of famous Georgian and Italian figures. It’s the first time for such a rich collection to be introduced to public in one unique exhibition hall in our country, so visitors will have a wonderful opportunity to travel around Georgian and Italian cultures through the exhibition,” Kalandia told The Messenger.
VTB Bank Georgia and Wissol Petroleum, the exclusive importer of Italian fuel in Georgia are the main sponsors of the activities planned by the Italian Embassy for the ongoing year. Nino Bendeliani representative of VTB Bank welcomed the cooperation with the Italian Embassy and mentioned that the bank will sponsor all the Embassy’s cultural activities this year. “It’s very important for us to support events aimed at deepening cooperation between the sides and we hope we will still cooperate in the future,” Bendeliani told the audience.
Uniting various exhibits from Italian Emperor Vespasian with 19th century art the exhibition reflects the thousand-year dialogue between Georgia and Italy. The exhibition openes at Europe House (at Freedom Square 1) today and will last for a month. Local and foreign visitors will have a wonderful opportunity to view the exhibits of prominent Georgian painters Elene Akhvlediani and Lado Gudiashvili on Italian themes, as well as witness the manuscripts of Italian public figures such as Giuseppe Verdi, Federico Fellini, etc. on Georgia.