USAID promotes Energy Efficiency in Georgia
USAID and the New Applied Technology and Lighting Initiative (NATELI) in cooperation with the management of Georgian Technical University (GTU) opened a newly equipped laboratory of Energy Audit and Diagnosis on Tuesday. The NATELI project, funded by USAID and implemented by Winrock International promotes energy efficiency and renewable energy application in different fields in Georgia.
Focusing on energy efficiency efforts in residential and higher educational facilities NATELI transferred the GTU testing equipment (total value – $ 39,977) including thermal imaging camera, digital stroboscopes, temperature and humidity meters, thermometers, thermal leak detectors, etc. NATELI facilitated the transfer of the testing equipment to GTU from the Ministry of Energy of Georgia and also granted the purchase of a gas analyser purchased under the Rural Energy Programme.
Deputy Minister of Energy, Natia Mikeladze thanked USAID for their support in carrying out the NATELI project, for promoting energy efficiency activities and GTU for their great merit in preparing the professionals of the energy audit sector. “We are sure that the newly opened laboratory will assist the professors and students in promoting this field,” Mikeladze stated.
US Ambassador to Georgia John Bass congratulated GTU on the laboratory’s opening and pointed out that the US support of the university is one more way in which the US and the American people are contributing to and supporting Georgia’s development in security. “It’s important to help develop the Georgian educational system by making sure that university students have relevant skills and experience in their fields,” Bass told The Messenger.
Welcoming the fact that Georgia, with support of the US and other friends, has managed to overcome problems in the energy sector the US Ambassador hoped that Georgia would get maximum benefit from all energy resources. Development of an energy audit manual together with the implementation of related training for GTU professors and students will create a solid foundation for GTU in implementing thorough audits and the future preparation of highly qualified professionals.